Film Independent Spirit Awards Winners List 2012
Shailene Woodley proudly shows off her award in the press room at the 2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards on Saturday (February 25) in Santa Monica, Calif.
The big winner of the afternoon was The Artist, which picked up four awards, including Best Feature, Best Director for Michel Hazanavicius, Best Male Lead for Jean Dujardin, and Best Cinematography.
Michelle Williams won Best Female Lead for My Week With Marilyn, Shailene Woodley won Best Supporting Female for The Descendants, and Christopher Plummer won Best Supporting Male for Beginners.
Be sure to tune in to the Independent Spirit Awards, airing tonight on IFC at 10pm. The show is hosted by Seth Rogen.
Click inside for the complete 2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards winners list…
BEST FEATURE
50/50
Beginners
Drive
Take Shelter
The Artist – WINNER
The Descendants
BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist – WINNER
Mike Mills, Beginners
Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
BEST SCREENPLAY
Joseph Cedar, Footnote
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Tom McCarthy, Win Win
Mike Mills, Beginners
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash, The Descendants – WINNER
BEST FIRST FEATURE
Another Earth
In the Family
Margin Call – WINNER
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Natural Selection
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, Another Earth
J.C. Chandor, Margin Call
Patrick deWitt, Terri
Phil Johnston, Cedar Rapids
Will Reiser, 50/50
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer.
Bellflower
Circumstance
Hello Lonesome
Pariah – WINNER
The Dynamiter
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Lauren Ambrose, Think of Me
Rachael Harris, Natural Selection
Adepero Oduye, Pariah
Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn – WINNER
BEST MALE LEAD
Demián Bichir, A Better Life
Jean Dujardin, The Artist – WINNER
Ryan Gosling, Drive
Woody Harrelson, Rampart
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter
Anjelica Huston, 50/50
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Harmony Santana Gun, Hill Road
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants – WINNER
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Albert Brooks, Drive
John Hawkes, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Christopher Plummer, Beginners – WINNER
John C. Reilly, Cedar Rapids
Corey Stoll, Midnight in Paris
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Joel Hodge, Bellflower
Benjamin Kasulke, The Off Hours
Darius Khondji, Midnight in Paris
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist – WINNER
Jeffrey Waldron, The Dynamiter
BEST DOCUMENTARY
An African Election
Bill Cunningham New York
The Interrupters – WINNER
The Redemption of General Butt Naked
We Were Here
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
A Separation (Iran) – WINNER
Melancholia (Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany)
Shame (UK)
The Kid With a Bike (Belgium/France/Italy)
Tyrannosaur (UK)
PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 15th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Chad Burris, Mosquita y Mari
Sophia Lin, Take Shelter – WINNER
Josh Mond, Martha Marcy May Marlene
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 18th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Simon Arthur, Silver Tongues
Mark Jackson, Without
Nicholas Ozeki, Mamitas
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 17th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Heather Courtney, Where Soldiers Come From – WINNER
Danfung Dennis, Hell and Back Again
Alma Har’el, Bombay Beach