Top Stories

Nicole Kidman: 'Railway Man' Set with Colin Firth!

Nicole Kidman: 'Railway Man' Set with Colin Firth!

Nicole Kidman and Colin Firth work on their new movie, The Railway Man, on Tuesday (May 1) in Perth, Scotland.

The co-stars, in character as Eric Lomax and Patricia Wallace, respectively, filmed a scene at a train station.

The project centers around “a Scottish second lieutenant who was captured by the Japanese in Singapore during the war and shipped off to a camp in Thailand, where he suffered terrible tortures and was forced to help build the infamous bridge over the River Kwai.”

Late last month, Nicole and Colin attended a photo call for the flick in Edinburgh, Scotland.

Like Just Jared on Facebook
nicole kidman colin firth railway man set 00
nicole kidman colin firth railway man set 01
nicole kidman colin firth railway man set 01a
nicole kidman colin firth railway man set 02
nicole kidman colin firth railway man set 03
nicole kidman colin firth railway man set 04
nicole kidman colin firth railway man set 05
nicole kidman colin firth railway man set 06

JJ Links Around The Web

Wenn
  • Heidi Montag congratulates Lauren Conrad on her wedding - US Weekly
  • August Alsina collapses during a performance- TMZ
  • Sharon Osbourne blasts U2 for their free album- Gossip Cop
  • Watch Bethany Mota and pro partner Derek Hough dance Jive on the first episode of Dancing with the Stars' new season- Just Jared Jr
  • Luke Perry has joined the cast of CSI: Cyber- Entertainment Weekly
  • Martha Stewart slams Gwyneth Paltrow- Huffington Post
  • Read a review of Keira Knightley's new film Laggies- Lainey Gossip
  • Jerry Seinfeld honors Joan Rivers at an award show- The Hollywood Reporter
  • Cora Keegan shows off her bikini body- Hollywood Tuna

75 Comments

# 1

It makes me sad to write this, because I love Nicole Kidman, but ever since she got her lips done I can’t watch her movies. They are so ridiculous looking – they look like a v ulva – that they are distracting. I wish she could get her old lips back!

# 2

Omg she looks so different, I love her, and Colin is such a gentleman. I totally
want to watch this

# 3

They look fantastic. Haven’t seen Nicole with brown hair since Fur!

# 5

LOL! I hate her lips too! Don’t know why you got such a low rating.

# 6

@Mimi: LOL! I hate her lips too! Don’t know why you got such a low rating.

# 7
Not buying it in Minnesota @ 05/01/2012 at 12:44 pm

Skeptcs agreeing with themselves. Again. Too funny.

Hope the movie is a great success! Looks good already!

# 8

They are not filming in Perth, Australia. They are in Perth, Scotland. They won’t be going to Australia for several weeks yet.

# 9
Not a Skep @ 05/01/2012 at 12:59 pm

I think the problem is her teeth. The veneers are too big and this makes her lips look unnatural when she smiles. Ive seen her without these veneers recently (if that’s possible) and her mouth looked normal.

Frankly my dear @ 05/01/2012 at 1:03 pm

No it’s not possible. You don’t just get them switched out like an oil change.

Cute bob on Nicole. Colin does the English (or I guess Scottish) mustache justice.

Nicole is a pretty woman

Kidman is unrecognizable, and it isn’t the wig. Nothing remains the same on her face any longer. It looks like she got her cheeks plumped up for this role. I second the bad veneers job.

I’m a big fan of Nicole Kidman, but by golly, I thought she passed the botox phase. Those lips just make her seem out of place especially considering it’s a period piece.

Skeptics are stupid @ 05/01/2012 at 1:38 pm

Kidman is unrecognizable? Get some glasses.

She looks the same as she did two weeks ago, two months ago. But leave it to trolls to say she’s had work done, every two weeks.

There’s a reason you all are a massive joke. Have you figured it out yet?

@Mimi:
I totaly agree with you.
I don’t know why people are upset.
Just like you I am Nicole’s huge fan, but this lips are so distracting?
So why are we now being considered negative just because we dissagree with all that plastic surgery?

Why are there so many “fans” all of a sudden making ridiculous statements. Old tactics not working so you try something just as idiotic? Embarrassed to post as the hater you are?

She is smiling, but her face looks like it is made out of stone.

I just love all the “I’m a big fan of Nicole Kidman but…” posts. The E crazies are so transparent, pretending to be disappointed Kidman fans agreeing with each other. Probably because, deep down, they realize that they sound like desperate, pathetic liars these days.
If you were real Kidman fans, you would be happy that she is having a huge career resurgence with an Oscar nomination last year for ‘Rabbit Hole’, two movies selected at the Cannes Film Festival (‘The Paperboy’ and ‘Hemingway and Gellhorn’) and that, at the age of 44, she is still one of the most in-demand actresses in Hollywood. You certainly wouldn’t be here spewing cr*p about how her mouth/teeth/nose looks in a couple of pictures. Pfff…

@Ferndale:
I AM a huge fan of her work.
If you don’t see what she had done to her lips, I really don’t understand how to explane that.
She does’t need that, she is talented and beautiful and fans like you don’t help, suporting her in looking so plastic.
I think I am a true fan, you have infatuation with or ..as I alredy said, don’t know how to e

Gossipgirl @ 05/01/2012 at 2:27 pm

Ugh….Granny Kidman.

Beautiful woman, amazing actress.

@anna: I know, I think their obsession with Nicole might require some therapy! Seriously!

Oh God! Why didn’t they cast a natural looking actress like Naomi Watts or Kate Winslett for this? Nicole Kidman and period drama don’t really work anymore after all the work she’s had done on her face. Remember how awful Australia was?

E Skeptics are dumba$$es and they STILL can’t see the forest for the trees.

sdhale101 @ 05/01/2012 at 3:08 pm

HAAAAAAA suddenly so many “fans” saying the exact same words that come out of haters mouths everyday. Yea right!

I am sure everyone can see right through this old hag’s ploy, but incase they say different…. I say

COWARDS.

This is the same one who needs 25 + screen names to post everywhere. 24/7 . Her life is stalking NK. ‘ and all this new publicity is killing her.
The hate spews are worse than ever.
The other couple of deadbeats that post follow her lead and her orders. And they don’t even know it, because they don’t even know who they are talking to with which fake name etc…

NMbrains is the fat gossip neighbor you avoid at all costs. Ya know the one who you can’t get away from at the store. Who pumps you for the latest gossip so she can rush home to spread it. When she really gets a goin she drools out of the side of her mouth because she is spewing out of both sides of her mouth. Thats her life in a nutshell.

The rest are just fake names brought out to agree . malen or whatever that name is is “suddenly the ku music expert ” when that faker didn’t even know who KU was when she first posted, she was just a NK hater to begin with. Now she “says” she has followed KU for years and years….

You get the picture.

Cowards hiding behind fake names.

Nail on head sdhale!

Did she inflate helium into those lips?

Is Jiminez Spanish for Sue, Michele, or Taralea?

@Roger:

Good for you Roger!! I agree.

@Jiminez:

Did you get up this
AM as a old bag and suddenly turn into a silly juvenile making rude juvenile comments about actors in a movie you don’t even know?

Geez…

How many flops will this be for Kidman?

I hope i’m not the only one who doesn’t really dig Nic with brown hair. I didn’t really like it in MATW or Birthday Girl..she can rock the blonde wigs though <3

Looks like another Kidman flop to me. Poor Colin he doesn’t know what he’s got himself into… Nicole will ruin another movie.

Not fooling anyone @ 05/01/2012 at 5:03 pm

Such insight from wackos that would believe a depressed overweight alcoholic who keeps Keith on her Facebook page.

@Gina: Yes, a skeptic with their butt glued to their computer chair for 7 years knows better than a man who has been working for nearly 3 decades. He wanted a role opposite Kidman before and it didn’t happen. He knows exactly what he’s getting into – his costar is a professional and generous actor. Beautiful to boot.

So get the Cheetos and cream soda out and celebrate. You’ve made yourself look exactly like what you are, a massive idiot!

So..Haters are posting the same stuff for over 6 years. Has anything changed? Like..ummm..I don’t know…Did Keith and Nicole divorce? Or did Keith stop singing? Or did Nicole stop working? No, not really. My dear haters, almost a decade of hate, anger and sadness did make you better people? Did make Nicole and Keith bad people? No. Things are exactly like 7 years ago: Nicole and Keith are still rich, happy, beautiful, successful; you? Sad, lonely, fat. And nobody belives to your “I’m a fan but bah bah bah” story, people here are not stupid like in E! forums. You are losers and nor all the botox in this world will change this simple fact.

Hickory Stick @ 05/01/2012 at 6:49 pm

Yep same 4 idiots saying the same thing this week that they said last week,
and the week before,
and the month before ,
and the year before ,
,
7 years of their life gone .. Addition is a bad thing. It ruins people, and families . I hope those haters wise up someday before everything is lost for them.

She is getting film after film. Good for her. That’s not easy as a 40 year old woman. What a change from the last blonde bimbo look. Hair, makeup and wardrobe certainly do transform.

please nicole stop getting botox on you lips it ruins your beautiful face.

I believe that Nicole is being glamoured down to the extreme for this movie. If you’ll notice in the “Paperboy” shots, her teeth and mouth look fine. Veneers can be applied to the teeth to make them look this way. You may not like Nicole, but this old “Nicole can’t act’ is ridiculous. She’s a very good actress, and those who say otherwise don’t know what they’re talking about. She’s taken on some questionable roles, but at least she isn’t afraid to try them all. I’m not ‘obsessed’ by Mrs KU, I just don’t like mean, nasty people. BTW, I understand Keith has taken his native land by storm in the “Voice”. That means newer and younger competition girls. Eat your hearts out.

@Marilyn:

Australia was not awful because of Kidman. She played her part to perfection. That of a repressed rich woman who matures and becomes part of the outback. The problem was Baz Luhrman trying to fit a gazillion years of Australian history into one very long movie that turned out boring because of his poor editing and lack of objectivity when it came to cutting the film. If he’d made the film tighter and shorter it would have been so much better.

@Gina and Colleen

Actually Kidman has had very few flops when you compare her career to other actresses of her stature. She does very well overseas. And when you factor in rental and sales of DVD’s etc. most of her movies have made money which is something Katie Holmes can’t say. Does she draw in as many people as Aniston who makes flavored jello movies? No. But Aniston like Bullock like Witherspoon — they have all had their flops. Kidman is the only one tho that consistently takes chances and tries to stretch herself through interesting indie roles. Most of the actresses that are A list don’t like to take a chance and do something like Fur or the Human Stain.

And as a hater of course you blame Nicole for a film’s failure. Nine had many A list actors and actresses in it. Nicole had a supporting role. It certainly was in no way her fault the movie didn’t make an instant profit. And yes, Trespass was a piece of garbage, but I’d put down that to Cage. He was horrible in it. As females one would think you would not consistently bash other females and blame them for failure. But then in the workplace another female is always your worst
enemy. Almost all of Kidman’s movies have pulled in a profit when you combine the domestic (US) and international gross and net.

Kidman has done 35 movies and most of them have pulled a profit when you combine domestic/international with DVD rental/sales. That is a heck of a lot more than most actors can say!

Just Barb @ 05/01/2012 at 9:02 pm

The skeptics are notoriously transparent. And for a bunch of old ladies who think they know so much, they certainly don’t know much about character makeup in film or makeup in general for that matter. Lipliner is a foreign word to them. Even James Franco wore check fillers in 127 Hours. As for the pics, Nicole looks like her pretty little sister with the brown hair. This movie looks awesome!

what i don’t understand is why people vote down when they don’t agree..i dodn’t mean anything mean toward nicole, jeeze

I’m sick of all this Kidman hate.

First of all, Kidman is NOT box-office poison. If you were to combine the worldwide revenues of all her films, it would be $3 Billion. And that is not bad. You just can’t judge box office success in domestic grosses. What’s the point of releasing a film worldwide if it will not be considered in the judgment of box office success?

Second of all, Kidman is a great actress. She is a risk-taker. She doesn’t care if the film bombs or not, because she wants to improve her craft, so that she could be better in her succeeding films.

Third of all, I admit, I don’t like how her lips are, but I don’t care. She still gets good roles. I just wish all the best for her.

@danielle:

Lets be clear .. Those haters KNOW ALL OF THAT INFORMATION…

They just say the crap they say because of Ku and that is their big problem!

They don’t even go to movie, let alone know anything about filming or the industry, or the artform !!! .. LMAO

@sandy:

LMAO ain’t that the truth!

OMG that’s funny. Their big contribution to a conversation is how the Urban’s luggage is handled at the airport and why aren’t they carrying it!
Ha ha

@don: You are exactly right,, I forgot about luggage not being carried by them, how shocking !!!!!. The luggage bit was a rest from the lips and botox bull.

I’m happy to see these successful celebrities Keith and Nicole still crazy about each other. They are such a beautiful family. Yes haters, if Nicole has done something to her face and lips her dreamy husband, Keith Urban sure seems to love it and that’s all that matters.

what’s up with all the trolls here? they all seem to be obsessed with Nicole’s lips. in the name of the God people; get a life. as for the film Nine, the trolls involved should know that there was a whole cast of A listers in it; Penelope Cruz, Daniel Day Lewis, Judi Dench, etc. Nicole had a less than supporting role yet you want to blame the failures of the film on her. get real people.

what it comes to on the part of you trolls is pure jealousy. Nicole has what many of you want and will never have; a husband who loves her, four children, a successful career, and the respect of her peers. here in Hollywood people, the ones with all the power, love Nicole.

When she finishes filming Railway Man she goes straight to the filming of Grace of Monaco. for the record, the producers of Grace of Monaco actually sought out Nicole. In other words, they CHOSE Nicole for the role of Grace Kelly. now tell us all, just how successful are you trolls?

@theresa:

The truth is, they are just old hags with a keyboard. lol
Everything they say and write shows exactly how ignorant they are .

Who cares if they like NK and KU anyhow? The truth is they do not respect themselves and show that in their posts.

Who would write the trash they write and think anyone could respect anything they say.
Its not even a conversation. It is just trash smack out of their gutter minds. They think they are clever or funny?

Their words ya tell exactly what they are.

No class broads with a self esteem problems.

I love Nicole when she wears period costumes. The shoes are a hoot; they look absolutely charming on her. This will be a great movie.

Same old trolls, different site. They have to get their hate out somewhere since nobody goes to the E board anymore. Last few times I checked, a big 200 was looking at the board which is about half the graduating class at my sons high school. Whoopie. By the end of the day, maybe the whole school would have looked. Step it up, girls. You can’t ruin a reputation when nobody’s looking. And with the whole Robert Downey Jr “Hmmm” thing on CDAN, the “entertainment lawyer” was outed as a fraud which makes that site pretty pointless as well.
“Online, Enty writes that he’s an obese, thrice-divorced entertainment lawyer who lives in his parents’ basement, drinks heavily and networks with his famous clientele, who feed him his best items. He says that some of his best stuff comes from celebrities he’s been friendly with — Leonardo DiCaprio, for example, the subject of one of his recently revealed blinds. Enty also says Gawker Media offered to buy his site. He also claims he was friends with actress Amber Tamblyn when she lived in LA, and sent along a poem and a 2007 handwritten FedEx receipt supposedly from Tamblyn as proof. Enty also confesses to “ramping up his blinds on the celebrities who receive the most comments” and, by extension, unique hits. “That’s the only way to make money,” he says.

So just who is “Enty?” He provided a scan of his bar card, and he is, in fact, a lawyer registered with the California Bar. According to public records, he is 43 and lives in Los Angeles. He does work at an LA-based law firm but according to them, he’s not an entertainment lawyer — they don’t even have an entertainment division. Enty, it turns out, handles wills and probate.

Nearly everything Enty says, in fact, doesn’t check out. That package Tamblyn sent? That receipt, dated December 2007, came from an LA-based recording studio called Michael Turner Productions; sole employee Michael Turner says Tamblyn has never been through there: “What does she do?” Gawker Media, says founder and CEO Nick Denton, never offered to buy CDaN. He’s never been friendly with DiCaprio, and within 24 hours of calls to DiCaprio’s people, that particular “reveal” vanished from Enty’s site.

Oh, and the person most likely to be Himmm? Someone who says it’s absolutely not true; he lives in Virginia and has retained a lawyer.

It all indicates that Hollywood and the media have been punked — duped by a soft-spoken probate lawyer with delusions of grandeur.”

Sounds like a couple of old broads I know.

@FF

Cdan is nomorebrain’s bible. Guess you must be thinking of her in the above post as the duped old broad.

nomorebrains posts on CDAN as blue sky, her name at Urban Myths.

What a life @ 05/02/2012 at 10:23 pm

@true:

Spending 24/7 reading made up gossip and repeating it with as many names as possible to make yourself feel important.

The kind of person no one wants for a friend.

@What a life:

Agree WAL… nomorebrains to a T

@FF:

Wow FF. that is some site. Ha ha and no wonder the idiots quote it so often. They fit right in with made up stuff pulled out of their heads to dupe people.

A few other sites come to mind as well. Same story.

Superduper . HA

KellyInNash @ 05/03/2012 at 12:25 pm

@FF – CDaN also takes “tips” from readers who like to make up stuff like the obvious blind vice written by a Nicole hater from UMyths. Lainey does too and was outed when a bunch of skeptics confirmed through their “sources” that a story was true only to find out another skeptic confessed to making up the story and sending it to Lainey. The “deer in a headlight look” sent to Ted was also made up and sent in by the same confessing skeptic. None of those gossip sites check sources. As long as it’s written in cryptic tones and it brings hits to their site, they don’t care.

WOW! This is all very interesting and so very true. I haven’t been keeping up with the lastest K&N rumors but it looks like they are going strong. It’s funny how they latch on to things. I made up a “bracelet” story years ago on the now barely existant Velvet Rope Nashville board and it spread like wildfire. LOL

I don’t think that is LOL at all!

@<a href="/2012/05/01/nicole-kidman-railway-man-set-with-colin-firI I'll bet she is losing sleep over you not watching her movies any more because of her lips. You are pathetic. Evidently people that are making movies that know more about film making than you or me, like everything about her, she sure keeps getting the offers.

@Marilyn: Probably becsause they know a hell of a lot more about movie making than you or me. I,m sure nobody, especially Nicole cares whether you go to this movie or not.

Mimi, Wilma, Barb, Anna (all the same person, plus a few more are same person). What small person you must be to knock a persons looks, especially when they are as beautiful as Nicole Kidman.

just wondering @ 05/04/2012 at 11:41 am

Not to start a fight or anything but would some “in the know” person tell me something about Delaney Shananhan, the “music industry” woman Keith dated before Nicole? I’ve heard she also dated Ryan Adams and I’ve also heard Nathan Followell but I’ve seen pictures of Ryan with glasses and they could be mistaking one for the other. What exactly does she do in the music industry? Is she a musician? Or a stylist or an assistant? How does she meet all these hot guys? LOL. @maggie: I remember the bracelet story on the Rope. Why’d you do that? Just for giggles? I also remember people saying he was dating someone named Shannon or Shanny and others piping up that he wasn’t. I’m guessing that all came from her last name. So can we be civil for a second and somebody give this nobody a few details so I can go back to not caring who he dates/marries? Thanks.

@Really Old Hick @ 05/04/2012 at 3:09 pm

Amanda doesn’t remember much of anything.

http://i50.tinypic.com/34h6j9l.jpg

@Steve:

Big laugh for the day………..THE HATERS CAN’T FIND KEITH AND THEY ARE ALL IN A STEW!

They have to know where he is at all times!

Just Barb @ 05/04/2012 at 8:57 pm

@Sonny: If they had the sources they say they do, they’d know where he is. Pays to be nice and find the right people.
@just wondering: You’re a fool if you think anybody’s gonna just toss out info. Go ask your hater friends since they have all the answers.
@Really Old Hick: That’s one of the more attractive pictures I’ve seen of her. LOL!

Not buying it in Nashville @ 05/04/2012 at 9:05 pm

A helpful hint to those unaware: Even when they do know where he is, they pretend they don’t know or say he’s somewhere else doing something he shouldn’t. So let’s see how long it takes the dummies to call him a liar, say the hotel he’s at is not in Scotland, and wonder if there’s a busty woman in his bed while he taped this video looking like he “might” be off the wagon!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YU9BWEtFNoQ

Not buying it in Nashville @ 05/04/2012 at 9:06 pm

Old Hick…the not buying it in Nashville is for YOU!

Ba and Ha!

just wondering @ 05/05/2012 at 4:42 pm

I’m not on the hating side but…whatever.

Just Barb @ 05/05/2012 at 9:19 pm

@just wondering; Keep wondering. If you don’t know by now, you probably never will.

@just wondering; It’s impossible to tell whether you’re being sincere or not when you say you’re not on the hating side but if you are then I’m sure you’d understand why your questions would never be answered here with the kind of obsessive negative trolls this place draws. I hope you take that as a civil answer.

Comment and Share!








You have of 5,000 characters left.

A Member of Townsquare Entertainment News | Advertise here