Top Stories

NAACP Image Awards Winners List 2013

NAACP Image Awards Winners List 2013

It was a spirited and inspiring show at the 2013 NAACP Image Awards held at the Shrine Auditorium on Friday (February 1) in Los Angeles.

The big winner of the night was Kerry Washington, who was given three awards that evening – Best Actress in a Drama Series for Scandal, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture for Django Unchained, and the President’s Award for public service.

Jamie Foxx was chosen Entertainer of the Year, Best Motion Picture went to Red Tails, and Best Drama Series went to the hit ABC show Scandal.

Click inside for a complete list of winners from the 2013 NAACP Image Awards

MOTION PICTURE

Motion Picture
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
“Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
“Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
“Red Tails” (Lucasfilm) – WINNER
“Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)

Actor in a Motion Picture
Denzel Washington – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures) – WINNER
Jamie Foxx – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman – “The Magic of Belle Isle” (Magnolia Pictures)
Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi” (20th Century Fox)
Tyler Perry – “Alex Cross” (Summit Entertainment)

Actress in a Motion Picture
Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Middle of Nowhere” (AAFRM)
Halle Berry – “Cloud Atlas” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Loretta Devine – “In The Hive” (Eone Entertainment)
Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Viola Davis – “Won’t Back Down” (20th Century Fox) - WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
David Oyelowo – “Middle of Nowhere” (AFFRM)
Don Cheadle – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)
Dwight Henry – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Lenny Kravitz – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
Samuel L. Jackson – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company) – WINNER

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Amandla Stenberg – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)
Gloria Reuben – “Lincoln” (The Walt Disney Studios)
Kerry Washington – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company) – WINNER
Phylicia Rashad – “Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)
Taraji P. Henson – “Think Like a Man” (Screen Gems)

Independent Motion Picture
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER
“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS)
“Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)
“Unconditional” (Harbinger Media Partners)
“Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day” (Codeblack)

International Motion Picture
“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS)
“For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada” (ARC Entertainment)
“Special Forces” (eOne Films)
“The Intouchables” (The Weinstein Company) – WINNER
“The Raid: Redemption” (Sony Pictures Classics)

DOCUMENTARY

Documentary – (Theatrical or Television)
“Black Wings” (Smithsonian Channel)
“Brooklyn Castle” (Producers Distribution Agency)
“First Position” (IFC Films)
“Marley” (Magnolia Pictures)
“On the Shoulders of Giants – The Story of the Greatest Team You’ve Never Heard Of” (Showtime) – WINNER

TELEVISION

Comedy Series
“Glee” (Fox)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“The Game” (BET) – WINNER
“The Mindy Project” (Fox)
“The Soul Man” (TV Land)

Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – “Guys with Kids” (NBC)
Damon Wayans, Jr. – “Happy Endings” (ABC)
Don Cheadle – “House Of Lies” (Showtime) – WINNER
Donald Faison – “The Exes” (TV Land)
Hosea Chanchez – “The Game” (BET)

Actress in a Comedy Series
Amber Riley – “Glee” (Fox)
Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS) – WINNER
Kellita Smith – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl” (TV One)
Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Craig Robinson – “The Office” (NBC)
Donald Glover – “Community” (NBC)
Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS) – WINNER
Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
Gabourey Sidibe – “The Big C” (Showtime)
Gladys Knight – “The First Family” (Syndicated)
Rashida Jones – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC) – WINNER

Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
“Scandal” (ABC) – WINNER
“Treme” (HBO)
“True Blood” (HBO)

Actor in a Drama Series
Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)
Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)
LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS) – WINNER
Michael Clarke Duncan – “The Finder” (FOX)
Wendell Pierce – “Treme” (HBO)

Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC) – WINNER
Khandi Alexander – “Treme” (HBO)
Regina King – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
Sandra Oh – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Clarke Peters – “Treme” (HBO)
Dev Patel – “The Newsroom” (HBO)
Omar Epps – “House M.D.” (FOX) – WINNER
Rockmond Dunbar – “Sons of Anarchy” (FX)
Rocky Carroll – “NCIS” (CBS)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Joy Bryant – “Parenthood” (NBC)
Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC) – WINNER
Lucy Lui – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)
Rutina Wesley – “True Blood” (HBO)

Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
“Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
“Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)
“Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
“Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime) – WINNER
“Sugar Mommas” (GMC TV)

Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Afemo Omilami – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC) - WINNER
Michael Jai White – “Somebody’s Child” (GMC TV)
Rockmond Dunbar – “Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)
Tory Kittles – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Alfre Woodard – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime) – WINNER
Jill Scott – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Keke Palmer – “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)
Phylicia Rashad – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)
Queen Latifah – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Erik Valdez – “General Hospital” (ABC)
James Reynolds – “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Kristoff St. John – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS) – WINNER
Rodney Saulsberry – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Angell Conwell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Julia Pace Mitchell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Kristolyn Lloyd – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Shenell Edmonds – “One Life to Live” (ABC)
Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS) – WINNER

News/ Information – (Series or Special)
“Ask Obama Live: An MTV Interview with The President” (MTV)
“Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
“Save My Son with Dr. Steve Perry” (TV One)
“Unsung” (TV One) – WINNER
“Washington Watch with Roland Martin” (TV One)

Talk Series
“Don’t Sleep!” (BET)
“Oprah’s Lifeclass” (OWN)
“Oprah’s Next Chapter” (OWN)
“The View” (ABC) – WINNER
“Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell” (FX)

Reality Series
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)
“The X Factor” (FOX)
“Tia & Tamera” (Style)
“Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s” (OWN) – WINNER

Variety Series or Special
“Black Girls Rock” (BET) – WINNER
“Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later” (OWN)
“Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)
“The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls” (OWN)
“Verses & Flow” (TV One)

Children’s Program
“Degrassi” (TeenNick)
“Kasha and the Zulu King” (BET) – WINNER
“The Legend of Korra” (Nickelodeon)
“The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012″ (Nick@Nite)
“The Weight of the Nation for Kids” (HBO)

Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program – (Series or Special)
China Anne McClain – “A.N.T. Farm” (Disney Channel)
Keke Palmer – “Winx Club” (Nickelodeon)
Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior block on Disney Channel) – WINNER
Nick Cannon – “The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012″ (Nick@Nite)
Tyler James Williams – “Let It Shine” (Disney Channel)

RECORDING

New Artist
Elle Varner (MBK / RCA) – WINNER
Gary Clark, Jr. (Warner Bros. Records)
Lianne La Havas (Nonesuch Records Inc. / Warner Bros. Records)
Melanie Amaro (Epic Records)
The OMG Girlz (Pretty Hustle / Grand Hustle / Streamline / Interscope)

Male Artist
Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco (Atlantic)
Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
Trey Songz (Atlantic)
Usher (RCA Records) – WINNER

Female Artist
Alicia Keys (RCA Records) – WINNER
Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)
Estelle (Atlantic)
Missy Elliott (Atlantic)
Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)

Duo, Group or Collaboration
Chuck D, Johnny Juice, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment)
fun. feat. Janelle Monae (Atlantic)
Lupe Fiasco feat. Guy Sebastian (Atlantic)
Mary Mary (Columbia) – WINNER
Ne-Yo, Herbie Hancock, Johnny Rzeznik, Delta Rae, Natasha Bedingfield (Forward Song, LLC)

Jazz Album
“Bone Appetit [Vol. 1 and 2]” – Jeff Bradshaw (Hidden Beach)
“Dreams” – Brian Culbertson (Verve Records)
“Renaissance” – Marcus Miller (Concord Jazz)
“Seeds From The Underground” – Kenny Garrett (Mack Avenue Records)
“The Preservation Hall 50th Anniversary Collection” – The Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy) – WINNER

Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)
“Best Days” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)
“Go Get It” – Mary Mary (Columbia) – WINNER
“God, Love & Romance” – Fred Hammond (Verity Gospel Music Group)
“I Win” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Gospel Music Group)
“Le’Andria Johnson The Experience” – Le’Andria Johnson (Music World Gospel / Music World)

World Music Album
“Ayah Ye! Moving Train” – KG Omulo (KG Omulo)
“Country, God, Or The Girl” – K’NAAN (A&M / Octone Records)
“Diversionary” – Brother B (King Chero Records)
“Wonderful Life” – Estelle (Atlantic) – WINNER

Music Video
“Adorn” – Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)
“Girl On Fire” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records) – WINNER
“Locked Out Of Heaven” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
“This Christmas” – CeeLo Green (Elektra)
“You’re On My Mind” – KEM (Universal Motown)

Song
“Be Mine for Christmas” – KEM (Universal Motown)
“Glorify the King” – KEM (Universal Motown)
“I Look To You” – Whitney Houston and R. Kelly (RCA Records) – WINNER
“Locked Out Of Heaven” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic)
“You’re On My Mind” – KEM (Universal Motown)

Album
“Bad – 25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition” – Michael Jackson (Legacy / Epic)
“Girl On Fire” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
“I Will Always Love You: The Best Of Whitney Houston” – Whitney Houston (RCA Records) – WINNER
“On the Shoulders of Giants – The Soundtrack” – Chuck D, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock, Nikki Yannofsky (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment )
“Perfectly Imperfect” – Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)

Like Just Jared on Facebook
Photos: Getty
Posted to: 2013 NAACP Image Awards

JJ Links Around The Web

Wenn
  • Who is Fun. frontman Nate Ruess dating?- US Weekly
  • Ray J is being charged with 10 crimes- TMZ
  • The Bachelorette's Andi Dorfman addresses pregnancy rumors- Gossip Cop
  • Watch 5 Seconds of Summer cover Katy Perry's hit song 'Teenage Dream'- Just Jared Jr
  • Louie has been renewed for one more season- Entertainment Weekly
  • Miley Cyrus is the latest victim of an internet death hoax- Huffington Post
  • Read a recap for the latest episode of Masters of Sex- Lainey Gossip
  • Amy Ryan has joined Steven Spielberg's untitled Cold War spy thriller- The Hollywood Reporter
  • Genevieve Morton shows off her sexy bikini body- Hollywood Tuna

6 Comments

# 1

Kerry is amazing! Love the show, so happy for her!

# 2

Kerry looked beautiful ! Loved her dress . Love Kerry and Scandal .

# 3

Kerry was amazing! I’m in LOVE with her. I hope she goes on to greater things.

# 4

Kerry is so pretty. I love that dress.

# 6

I distributed gift bags today in DC for the NAACP-MESQUITE. I want to host a democratic convention at Holiday Inn. I am looking for 1,000,000 African women with $1.00 to join me in a march to The White House. In support of MHMR paitients.

Comment and Share!








You have of 5,000 characters left.

A Member of Townsquare Entertainment News | Advertise here