Top Stories

'Gravity' & '12 Years a Slave' Both Win Top Film Award at PGAs, First Ever Tie!

'Gravity' & '12 Years a Slave' Both Win Top Film Award at PGAs, First Ever Tie!

The 2014 Producers Guild Awards just awarded two films, 12 Years a Slave and Gravity, The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures award!

This marks the first ever tie at the award show.

The producers of Gravity include Alfonso Cuarón, who also directed, and David Heyman. The producers of 12 Years a Slave include Brad Pitt, Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, who also directed, and Dede Gardner. Congratulations to all the producers!

Click inside for a full list of winners from the show…

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures: (tie)
Gravity (Warner Bros. Pictures) Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures); Producers: Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt and Dede Gardner

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures); Producer: Peter Del Vecho

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
Breaking Bad (AMC); Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
Modern Family (ABC); Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
Behind the Candelabra (HBO); Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
The Voice (NBC); Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Talk Television:
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central); Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks (Focus Features); Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
SportsCenter (ESPN)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
Sesame Street (PBS)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:
Wired: What’s Inside (http://video.wired.com/series/what-s-inside)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN); Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Like Just Jared on Facebook

JJ Links Around The Web

Wenn
A Member of Townsquare Entertainment News | Advertise here