Top Stories

Grammys Winners List 2014 - Complete List of Award Winners!

Grammys Winners List 2014 - Complete List of Award Winners!

It was a fantastic night of amazing music and plenty of awards to go around at the 2014 Grammy Awards.

Jay Z led the pack of nominees this year with nine nods and following behind with seven each were Justin Timberlake, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Pharrell Williams, and Kendrick Lamar.

On the winners front, Daft Punk and Macklemore & Ryan Lewis tied for the most wins with four each.

In the four biggest categories of the night, Album of the Year went to Daft Punk for Random Access Memories, Record of the Year went to Daft Punk for “Get Lucy,” Song of the Year went to Lorde for “Royals,” and Best New Artist went to Macklemore & Ryan Lewis.

Click inside for the complete list of winners…

GENERAL

Album Of The Year
“The Blessed Unrest” — Sara Bareilles
“Random Access Memories” — Daft Punk – WINNER
“Good Kid, M.A.A.D City” — Kendrick Lamar
“The Heist” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
“Red” — Taylor Swift

Record Of The Year
“Get Lucky” — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams – WINNER
“Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons
“Royals” — Lorde
“Locked Out Of Heaven” — Bruno Mars
“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams

Song Of The Year
“Just Give Me A Reason” — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)
“Locked Out Of Heaven” — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
“Roar” — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)
“Royals” — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde) – WINNER
“Same Love” — Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)

Best New Artist
James Blake
Kendrick Lamar
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis – WINNER
Kacey Musgraves
Ed Sheeran

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Brave” — Sara Bareilles
“Royals” — Lorde – WINNER
“When I Was Your Man” — Bruno Mars
“Roar” — Katy Perry
“Mirrors” — Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Get Lucky” — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams – WINNER
“Just Give Me A Reason” — Pink Featuring Nate Ruess
“Stay” — Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko
“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell Williams
“Suit & Tie” — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z

Best Pop Vocal Album
“Paradise” — Lana Del Rey
“Pure Heroine” — Lorde
“Unorthodox Jukebox” — Bruno Mars – WINNER
“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke
“The 20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience” — Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Instrumental Album
“Steppin’ Out” — Herb Alpert – WINNER
“The Beat” — Boney James
“Handpicked” — Earl Klugh
“Summer Horns” — Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
“Hacienda” — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Viva Duets” — Tony Bennett & Various Artists
“To Be Loved” — Michael Bublé – WINNER
“The Standards” — Gloria Estefan
“Cee Lo’s Magic Moment” — Cee Lo Green
“Now” — Dionne Warwick

DANCE

Best Dance/Electronica Album
Random Access Memories — Daft Punk – WINNER
Settle — Disclosure
18 Months — Calvin Harris
Atmosphere — Kaskade
A Color Map Of The Sun — Pretty Lights

Best Dance Recording
“Need U (100%)” — Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK
“Sweet Nothing” — Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch
“Atmosphere” — Kaskade
“This Is What It Feels Like” — Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie
“Clarity” — Zedd Featuring Foxes – WINNER

ROCK

Best Rock Performance
“Always Alright” — Alabama Shakes
“The Stars (Are Out Tonight)” — David Bowie
“Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons – WINNER
“Kashmir” (Live) — Led Zeppelin
“My God Is The Sun” — Queens Of The Stone Age
“I’m Shakin’” — Jack White

Best Rock Album
“13″ — Black Sabbath
“The Next Day” — David Bowie
“Mechanical Bull” — Kings Of Leon
“Celebration Day” — Led Zeppelin – WINNER
“…Like Clockwork” — Queens Of The Stone Age
“Psychedelic Pill” — Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Best Metal Performance
“T.N.T.” — Anthrax
“God Is Dead?” — Black Sabbath – WINNER
“The Enemy Inside” — Dream Theater
“In Due Time” — Killswitch Engage
“Room 24″ — Volbeat Featuring King Diamond

Best Rock Song
“Ain’t Messin ‘Round” — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
“Cut Me Some Slack” — Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear) – WINNER
“Doom And Gloom” — Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
“God Is Dead?” — Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
“Panic Station” — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album
“The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You” — Neko Case
“Trouble Will Find Me” — The National
“Hesitation Marks” — Nine Inch Nails
“Lonerism” — Tame Impala
“Modern Vampires Of The City” — Vampire Weekend – WINNER

R&B

Best R&B Performance
“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton
“Best Of Me” — Anthony Hamilton
“Nakamarra” — Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip
“How Many Drinks?” — Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Something” — Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway – WINNER

Best Urban Contemporary Album
“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton
“Side Effects Of You” — Fantasia
“One: In The Chamber” — Salaam Remi
“Unapologetic” — Rihanna – WINNER
“New York: A Love Story” — Mack Wilds

Best R&B Album
R&B Divas — Faith Evans
Girl On Fire — Alicia Keys – WINNER
Love In The Future — John Legend
Better — Chrisette MicheleThree Kings — TGT

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Please Come Home — Gary Clark Jr. – WINNER
“Get It Right” — Fantasia
“Quiet Fire” — Maysa
“Hey Laura” — Gregory Porter
“Yesterday” — Ryan Shaw

Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award)
“Best Of Me” — Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
“Love And War” — Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
“Only One” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)
“Pusher Love Girl” — James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake) – WINNER
“Without Me” — Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)

RAP

Best Rap Performance
“Started From The Bottom” — Drake
“Berzerk” — Eminem
“Tom Ford” — Jay Z
“Swimming Pools (Drank)” — Kendrick Lamar
“Thrift Shop” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz – WINNER

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“Power Trip” — J.Cole Featuring Miguel
“Part II (On The Run)” — Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé
“Holy Grail” — Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake – WINNER
“Now Or Never” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige
“Remember You” — Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd

Best Rap Album
Nothing Was The Same — Drake
Magna Carta…Holy Grail — Jay Z
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar
The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis – WINNER
Yeezus — Kanye West

Best Rap Song
“F***in’ Problems” — Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
“Holy Grail” — Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)
“New Slaves” — Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
“Started From The Bottom” — W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
“Thrift Shop” — Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz) – WINNER

COUNTRY MUSIC

Best Country Solo Performance
“I Drive Your Truck” — Lee Brice
“I Want Crazy” — Hunter Hayes
“Mama’s Broken Heart” — Miranda Lambert
“Wagon Wheel” — Darius Rucker – WINNER
“Mine Would Be You” — Blake Shelton

Best Country Album
Night Train — Jason Aldean
Two Lanes Of Freedom — Tim McGraw
Same Trailer Different Park — Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
Based On A True Story — Blake Shelton
Red — Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“From This Valley” — The Civil Wars – WINNER
“Don’t Rush” — Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill
“Your Side Of The Bed” — Little Big Town
“Highway Don’t Care” — Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
“You Can’t Make Old Friends” — Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award)
“Begin Again” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“I Drive Your Truck” — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
“Mama’s Broken Heart” — Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Merry Go ‘Round” — Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) – WINNER
“Mine Would Be You” — Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album
“Lux” — Brian Eno
“Illumination” — Peter Kater
“Final Call” — Kitaro
“Awakening The Fire” — R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman
“Love’s River” — Laura Sullivan – WINNER

JAZZ

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Guided Tour — The New Gary Burton Quartet
Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue — Terri Lyne Carrington – WINNER
Life Forum — Gerald Clayton
Pushing The World Away — Kenny Garrett
Out Here — Christian McBride Trio

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Don’t Run” — Terence Blanchard, soloist
“Song For Maura” — Paquito D’Rivera, soloist
“Song Without Words #4: Duet” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“Stadium Jazz” — Donny McCaslin, soloist
“Orbits” — Wayne Shorter, soloist – WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“The World According To Andy Bey” — Andy Bey
“Attachments” — Lorraine Feather
“Liquid Spirit” — Gregory Porter – WINNER
“WomanChild” — Cécile McLorin Salvant
“After Blue” — Tierney Sutton

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“Brooklyn Babylon” — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
“Night In Calisia” — Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic – WINNER
“Wild Beauty” — Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano
“March Sublime” — Alan Ferber
“Intrada” — Dave Slonaker Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
“La Noche Más Larga” — Buika
“Song For Maura” — Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente – WINNER
“Yo” — Roberto Fonseca
“Eggūn” — Omar Sosa
“Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin” — Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Album
Grace (Live) — Tasha Cobbs
Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 — Donald Lawrence
Best Days Yet — Bishop Paul S. Morton
God Chaser (Live) — William Murphy
Greater Than (Live) — Tye Tribbett – WINNER

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
“Break Every Chain [Live]” –Tasha Cobbs – WINNER
“Hurricane” — Natalie Grant
“Lord, I Need You” — Matt Maher
“Overcomer” — Mandisa
“If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]” — Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel Song
“Have Your Way” — Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
“If He Did It Before… Same God [Live]” — Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett) – WINNER
“If I Believe” — Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
“A Little More Jesus” — Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
“Still” — Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
“Hurricane” — Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
“Love Take Me Over” — Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
“Overcomer” — David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa) – WINNER
“Speak Life” — Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
“Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)” — Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“We Won’t Be Shaken” — Building 429
“All The People Said Amen [Live]” — Matt Maher
“Overcomer” — Mandisa – WINNER
“Your Grace Finds Me (Live)” — Matt Redman
“Burning Lights” Chris Tomlin

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album
“Faith, Hope Y Amor” — Frankie J
“Viajero Frecuente” — Ricardo Montaner
“Vida” — Draco Rosa – WINNER
“Syntek” — Aleks Syntek
“12 Historias” — Tommy Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco” — Café Tacvba
“Ojo Por Ojo” — El Tri
“Chances” — Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas
“Treinta Días” — La Santa Cecilia – WINNER
“Repeat After Me” — Los Amigos Invisibles

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“El Free” — Banda Los Recoditos
“En Peligro De Extinción” — Intocable
“A Mi Manera” — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea – WINNER
“Romeo Y Su Nieta” — Paquita La Del Barrio
“13 Celebrando El 13″ — Joan Sebastian

Best Tropical Latin Album
3.0 — Marc Anthony
Como Te Voy A Olvidar — Los Angeles Azules
Pacific Mambo Orchestra — Pacific Mambo Orchestra – WINNER
Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants — Various Artists
Corazón Profundo — Carlos Vives

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best Americana Album
Old Yellow Moon — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell” – WINNER
Love Has Come For You — Steve Martin & Edie Brickell
Buddy And Jim — Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale
One True Vine — Mavis Staples
Songbook — Allen Toussaint

Best Bluegrass Album
“It’s Just A Road” — The Boxcars
“Brothers Of The Highway” — Dailey & Vincent
“This World Oft Can Be” — Della Mae
“Three Chords And The Truth” — James King
“The Streets Of Baltimore” — Del McCoury Band – WINNER

Best Blues Album
“Remembering Little Walter” — Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman
“Cotton Mouth Man” — James Cotton
“Get Up!” — Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite – WINNER
“Seesaw” — Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
“Down In Louisiana” — Bobby Rush

Best Folk Album
“My Favorite Picture Of You” — Guy Clark – WINNER
“Sweetheart Of The Sun” — The Greencards
“Build Me Up From Bones” — Sarah Jarosz
“The Ash & Clay” — The Milk Carton Kids
“They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration” — (Various Artists) Chris Strachwitz, producer

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“The Life & Times Of…The Hot 8 Brass Band” — Hot 8 Brass Band
“Hula Ku’i” — Kahulanui
“Le Fou” — Zachary Richard
“Dockside Sessions” — Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience – WINNER
“Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs” — Joe Tohonnie Jr.

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album
“One Love, One Life” — Beres Hammond
“Ziggy Marley In Concert” — Ziggy Marley – WINNER
“The Messiah” — Sizzla
“Reggae Connection” — Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters
“Reincarnated” — Snoop Lion

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album
“Savor Flamenco” — Gipsy Kings – WINNER (TIE)
“No Place For My Dream” — Femi Kuti
“Live: Singing For Peace Around The World” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo – WINNER (TIE)
“The Living Room Sessions Part 2″ — Ravi Shankar

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Album
“Blue Clouds” Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
“The Mighty Sky” — Beth Nielsen Chapman
“Recess” — Justin Roberts
“Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World’s Bravest Kids” — Alastair Moock & Friends
“Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well” — Jennifer Gasoi – WINNER

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album
“America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren’t” — Stephen Colbert – WINNER
“Carrie And Me” — Carol Burnett
“Let’s Explore Diabetes With Owls” — David Sedaris
“Still Foolin’ ‘Em” — Billy Crystal
“The Storm King” — Pete Seeger

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album
“Calm Down Gurrl” — Kathy Griffin – WINNER
“I’m Here To Help” — Craig Ferguson
“A Little Unprofessional” — Ron White
“Live” — Tig Notaro
“That’s What I’m Talkin’ About” — Bob Saget

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album
“Kinky Boots” – WINNER
“Matilda: The Musical”
“Motown The Musical”

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Django Unchained
The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)
Muscle Shoals
Sound City: Real To Reel – WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Argo — Alexandre Desplat, composer
The Great Gatsby — Craig Armstrong, composer
Life Of Pi — Mychael Danna, composer
Lincoln — John Williams, composer
Skyfall — Thomas Newman, composer – WINNER
Zero Dark Thirty — Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“Atlas” from “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” — Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
“Silver Lining” from “Silver Linings Playbook” — Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”– Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele) – WINNER
“We Both Know” from “Safe Haven” — Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
“Young And Beautiful” from “The Great Gatsby” –Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
“You’ve Got Time” from Orange Is The New Black — Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition
Bound Away — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
California Pictures For String Quartet — Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Koko On The Boulevard — Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra — Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra) – WINNER
String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts — Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
Invitation — Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
On Green Dolphin Street– Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band) – WINNER
Side Hikes – A Ridge Away — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Skylark — Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Wild Beauty — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
La Vida Nos Espera — Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
Let’s Fall In Love
The Moon’s A Harsh Mistress — John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)
Swing Low — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding) – WINNER
What A Wonderful World — Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package
Automatic Music Can Be Fun — Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)
Long Night Moon — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly) – WINNER
Magna Carta…Holy Grail — Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)
Metallica Through The Never — Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
The Next Day — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Brussels Affair — Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set) — Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition) — Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
The Smith Tapes — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings) – WINNER

NOTES

Best Album Notes
Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) — Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane) – WINNER
Call It Art 1964-1965 — Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)
Electric Music For The Mind & Body — Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps — Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)
360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story — Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936 — Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album
Call It Art 1964-1965
Charlie Is My Darling – Ireland 1965 – WINNER (TIE)
The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums – WINNER (TIE)
Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)

PRODUCTION, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Annie Up — Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)
The Blue Room — Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)
The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here — Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)
…Like Clockwork — Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens Of The Stone Age)
The Moorings — Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)
Random Access Memories — Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk) – WINNER

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Rob Cavallo
Dr. Luke
Ariel Rechtshaid
Jeff Tweedy
Pharrell Williams – WINNER

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix) — Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium Featuring Michael Logen)
If I Lose Myself (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic) — Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
Locked Out Of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix) — Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)
One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix) — Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley And The Wailers)
Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix) — Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey) – WINNER

SURROUND SOUND

Best Surround Sound Album
Live Kisses — Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition) — Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)
Signature Sound Opus One — Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)
Sixteen Sunsets — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Sprung Rhythm — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)

FIELD: PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Hymn To The Virgin — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
La Voie Triomphale — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces)
Roomful Of Teeth — Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Vinci: Artaserse — Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)
Winter Morning Walks — David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra) – WINNER

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Manfred Eicher
David Frost – WINNER
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
James Mallinson
Jay David Saks

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance
Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1 — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
Lutosławski: Symphony No. 1 — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva — Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) - WINNER
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps — Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

Best Opera Recording
Adès: The Tempest - WINNER
Britten: The Rape Of Lucretia
Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba
Vinci: Artaserse
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen

Best Choral Performance
Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts — Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)
Palestrina: Volume 3 — Harry Christophers, conductor (The Sixteen)
Parry: Works For Chorus & Orchestra — Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; BBC National Chorus Of Wales)
Pärt: Adam’s Lament — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis) – WINNER
Whitbourn: Annelies — James Jordan, conductor (Ariana Zukerman; The Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas — Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace
Cage: The 10,000 Things — Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters
Duo — Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta
Roomful Of Teeth — Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth – WINNER
Times Go By Turns — New York Polyphony

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti — Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra — Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony) – WINNER
The Edge Of Light — Gloria Cheng (Calder Quartet)
Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2 — Yefim Bronfman; Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx — Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960 — Maria João Pires

Best Classical Vocal Solo
Drama Queens — Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)
Mission — Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)
Schubert: Winterreise — Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)
Wagner — Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)
Winter Morning Walks — Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra) – WINNER

Best Classical Compendium
Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik — Christoph Eschenbach, conductor – WINNER
Holmboe: Concertos — Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer
Tabakova: String Paths — Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2 — Magnus Lindberg, composer
Pärt, Arvo: Adam’s Lament — Arvo Pärt, composer
Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto — Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer
Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks — Maria Schneider, composer – WINNER
Shaw, Caroline: Partita For 8 Voices — Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video
Safe And Sound — Capital Cities (Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer)
Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film — Jay Z (Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers)
Can’t Hold Us — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton (Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers)
Suit & Tie — Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z (David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer) – WINNER
I’m Shakin’ — Jack White (Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer)

Best Music Film
Live 2012 — Coldplay (Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer)
¡Cuatro! — Green Day (Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer)
I’m In I’m Out And I’m Gone: The Making Of Get Up! — Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite (Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer)
Live Kisses — Paul McCartney (Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers) – WINNER
The Road To Red Rocks — Mumford & Sons (Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer)

Like Just Jared on Facebook

JJ Links Around The Web

Alberto E. Rodriguez/Getty

27 Comments

Pages: [1] 2 » Show All
# 1

Rihanna yesssss….. 8th if i’m not wrong !!! ***** the haterzzz

# 2
amrnsister @ 01/26/2014 at 6:54 pm

why is the rap and r&b announced and presented at the grammys

# 3

@amrnsister: why is country announced and presented at the grammys.

# 4

From this Valley? Any of the other nominees deserved to win. Ugghhh.

# 5

Macklemore not Drake , Skyfall not Gatsby , wtf ???? Skyfall is a 2012 song , Gatsby has the best orchestral score and lyrics songs ! WTF

# 6

@Mélanie: indeeed !! Like I don’t get why skyfall won ??? It’s sooo 2012 !! The song won a golden globe and an oscar award two years ago, and now a grammy ??? Well, then she should win a tony award too for the song, a razzie too and why not the noble prize -_-

# 7

It came out to late in 2012 to count for the 2013 grammy’s so it would have to qualify for next grammy’s which is now

# 8
How Skyfall won @ 01/26/2014 at 10:26 pm

The reason “Skyfall” won the Grammy this now because it came out past the eligibility date. They Grammy’s cut off date is in September. So this years grammy honor music from September 2012 To September 2013 and so on

# 9

I was heartbroken when I found out that Ms. Tamar Braxton did not win a grammy award! She worked very hard, but at least she got 3 noms.

Jeffrey Sean Keith @ 01/26/2014 at 10:58 pm

Katy Perry better win a Grammy in 2015,she deserves it,that is all!

Living in a box @ 01/26/2014 at 11:42 pm

Daft Punk and Lorde WON!!!!!!! YEAH!!!!!!!!!!!

Asians all together can hear, and see what you’re visually thinking.
THIS IS NOT A JOKE OR A MEME! This is the absolute complete truth!!!!
.
Asians hide their mind reading abilities by having completely expressionless faces so they don’t accidentally show facial expressions when people think things they don’t like, find funny, astonishing, etc, and Asians segregate so their not nearly as susceptible to that happening.
Asians also segregate, and are untalkative to avoid accidentally saying things that are similar to what people are thinking and going to say.
.
All Asians are keeping their mind reading abilities a secret, they don’t want ANYONE to know they can read minds! They value hiding it more than their own lives!!!
.
Try thinking, and visually picturing things as wild as you can when you are around Asians, and look for Asians who give people dirty/particular looks for what appears to be for completely no reason, it works if you try enough!!!
.
PLEASE SPREAD THE MESSAGE!!!!! THE WORLD NEEDS TO KNOW THIS!!!!!

glad taylor swift didn’t win for red

Where’s the post for Metallica??? They were the best performance at that crapfest called The Grammy’s!

my neighbor’s ex-wife makes $73 an hour on the laptop . She has been without work for 5 months but last month her payment was $18115 just working on the laptop for a few hours. learn the facts here now fox800.­com

So happy that Alicia Keys won another Grammy, but no win for Pink???
She’s a little underrated….

Soooo glad that Taylor Swift didn’t win :-)
I’m so sick of her (just like of Miley Cyrus).

But I’m really glad for Daft Punk, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis and Tõnu Kaljuste :)))))

download the whole show right here http://adf.ly/5703422/the-grammys.

I’m happy for Rihannas 8th Grammy. Loved her album.

Just not a lot there on that winners list. Music is dying. Only rock can bring it back.
http://www.chrisinnewberg.blogspot.com

@Anouar:

ahahahah I agree, Lana should have won for young and beautiful

YAY!! Justin Timberlake won!!! He totally deserved all the awards. Happy for Macklemore and Ryan Lewis too, they are amazing too and Thrift Shop is one of the best songs of 2013. Happy for the winners :D

Pages: [1] 2 » Show All

Comment and Share!








You have of 5,000 characters left.

A Member of Townsquare Entertainment News | Advertise here