Top Stories

Emmy Nominations 2014 - Check Over the Nominees Again Now!

Emmy Nominations 2014 - Check Over the Nominees Again Now!

We are so excited to watch the 2014 Emmy Awards tonight and we thought it would be a good idea to refresh everyone’s memory on who is nominated tonight for awards!

Leading the nominees this year is HBO’s Game of Thrones, which received 19 overall nominations including one for Outstanding Drama Series.

Among the other top nominated shows are Fargo and American Horror Story: Coven, which received 18 and 17 nominations respectively.

Before tuning in for the show tonight, make sure to check out our list of the presenters and performers who will hit the stage during the evening. Also check JustJared.com all night long for all the red carpet and show coverage!

Click inside to see the list of 2014 Emmy Awards nominees…

Outstanding Drama Series
“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“House of Cards” (Netflix)
“Mad Men” (AMC)
“True Detective” (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“Louie” (FX)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Lizzy Caplan, “Masters of Sex”
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Louis C.K., “Louie”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Melissa McCarthy, “Mike & Molly”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”
Taylor Schilling, “Orange is the New Black”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
Josh Charles, “The Good Wife”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Kate Mulgrew, “Orange is the New Black”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Adam Driver, “Girls”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
Fred Armisen, “Portlandia”
Tony Hale, “Veep”

Outstanding Miniseries
“American Horror Story: Coven” (FX)
“Bonnie & Clyde” (Lifetime)
“Fargo” (FX)
“Luther” (BBC America)
“Treme” (HBO)
“The White Queen” (Starz)

Outstanding Television Movie
“Killing Kennedy” (National Geographic)
“Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight” (HBO)
“The Normal Heart” (HBO)
“Sherlock: His Last Vow” (PBS)
“The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dancing On The Edge”
Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: His Last Vow”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton And Taylor”
Minnie Driver, “Return To Zero”
Kristen Wiig, “The Spoils Of Babylon”
Cicely Tyson, “The Trip To Bountiful”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”
Martin Freeman, “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
Jim Parsons, “The Normal Heart”
Joe Mantello, “The Normal Heart”
Alfred Molina, “The Normal Heart”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Frances Conroy, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Angela Basset, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Allison Tolman, “Fargo”
Ellen Burstyn, “Flowers in the Attic”
Julia Roberts, “The Normal Heart”

Outstanding Variety Series
“America’s Got Talent” (NBC)
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“So You Think You Can Dance” (FOX)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food)
“MythBusters” (Discovery)
“Shark Tank” (ABC) – WINNER
“Undercover Boss” (CBS)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
“Alaska: The Last Frontier” (Discovery)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery) – WINNER
“Flipping Out” (Bravo)
“Million Dollar Listing New York” (Bravo)
“Wahlburgers” (A&E)
“Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan” (BBC America)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Betty White, “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers”
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With The Stars”
Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night” – WINNER
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”
Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Anthony Bourdain, “The Taste”

Outstanding Variety Special
“AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks” (TNT) – WINNER
“The Beatles: The Night That Changed America” (CBS)
“Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special” (NBC)
“Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays” (HBO)
“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)
“Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles” (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Dylan Baker, “The Good Wife”
Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards”
Paul Giamatti, “Downton Abbey”
Robert Morse, “Mad Men”
Beau Bridges, “Masters of Sex”
Joe Morton, “Scandal” – WINNER

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Kate Burton, “Scandal”
Jane Fonda, “The Newsroom”
Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex” – WINNER
Kate Mara, “House of Cards”
Margo Martindale, “The Americans”
Diane Rigg, “Game of Thrones”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Nathan Lane, “Modern Family”
Steve Buscemi, “Portlandia”
Jimmy Fallon, “Saturday Night Live” – WINNER
Louis C.K., “Saturday Night Live”
Bob Newhart, “Arthur”
Gary Cole, “Veep”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black” – WINNER
Laverne Cox, “Orange is the New Black”
Natasha Lyonne, “Orange is the New Black”
Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live”
Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
Joan Cusack, “Shameless”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
“Breaking Bad” — “Ozymandias” (Moira Walley-Beckett)
“Breaking Bad” — Felina” (Vince Gilligan)
“Game of Thrones” — “The Children” (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss)
“House of Cards” — “Chapter 14″ (Beau Willimon)
“True Detective” — “The Secret Fate of All Life” (Nic Pizzolatto)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
“Episodes” — “Episode 305″ (David Crane)
“Louie” — “So Did The Fat Lady” (Louis C.K.)
“Orange Is the New Black” — “I Wasn’t Ready” (Jenji Kohan and Liz Friedman)
“Silicon Valley” — “Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency” (Alec Berg)
“Veep” — “Special Relationship” (Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche and Armando Iannucci)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” — Farewell Daddy Blues” (Tim Van Patten)
“Breaking Bad’ — “Felina” (Vince Gilligan)
“Downton Abbey” — “Episode 1″ (David Evans)
“Game Of Thrones” — “The Watchers on the Wall” (Neil Marshall)
“House Of Cards” — “Chapter 14″ (Carl Franklin)
“True Detective” — “Who Goes There” (Cary Joji Fukunaga)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
“Episodes” — “Episode 309″ (Iain B. MacDonald)
“Glee” — “100″ (Paris Barclay)
“Louis” — “Elevator, Part 6″ (Louis C.K.)
“Modern Family” — “Vegas” (Gail Mancuso)
“Orange Is the New Black” — “Lesbian Request Denied” (Jodie Foster)
“Silicon Valley” — Minimum Viable Product” (Mike Judge)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
“The Colbert Report” – WINNER
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
“Inside Amy Schumer”
“Key & Peele”
“Portlandia”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
“The Beatles: The Night That Changed America”
“Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays”
The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards
“Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles”
67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
“American Horror Story: Coven” — “Bitchcraft” (Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk)
“Fargo” — “The Crocodile’s Dilemma” (Noah Hawley)
“Luther” (Neil Cross)
“The Normal Heart” (Larry Kramer)
“Sherlock: His Last Vow” (Steven Moffat)
“Treme” — “…To Miss New Orleans” (Eric Overmyer and David Simon)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
“The Colbert Report” — “Episode 9135″ (James Hoskinson)
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” — “Episode 18153″ (Chuck O’Neil)
“Portlandia” — “Getting Away” (Jonathan Krisel)
“Saturday Night Live” — Jimmy Fallon (Don Roy King) – WINNER
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” — Will Smith/U2 (Dave Diomedi)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
“The Beatles: The Night That Changed America” (Gregg Gelfand)
The Kennedy Center Honors (Louis J. Horvitz)
The Oscars (Hamish Hamilton)
“Six By Sondheim” (James Lapine)
“The Sound Of Music Live!” (Beth McCarthy Miller)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
“American Horror Story: Coven” — “Bitchcraft” (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)
“Fargo” — “The Crocodile’s Dilemma” (Adam Bernstein)
“Fargo” — “Buridan’s Ass” (Colin Bucksey)
“Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight” (Stephen Frears)
“The Normal Heart” (Ryan Murphy)
“Sherlock: His Last Vow” (Nick Hurran)

Outstanding Special Class Program
The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
The Oscars (ABC)
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony (NBC)
The Sound Of Music Live! (NBC)
67th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) – WINNER

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama (Funny or Die) – WINNER
Childrens Hospital (Adult Swim)
Parks And Rec In Europe (NBC)
The Soup: True Detective (E!)
Super Bowl XLVIII Halftime Show Starring Bruno Mars (NFL)
Park Bench With Steve Buscemi (AOL)
30 For 30 Shorts (ESPN)

Like Just Jared on Facebook

JJ Links Around The Web

Christopher Polk/Getty

Comments are closed.

A Member of Townsquare Entertainment News | Advertise here