Top Stories

Oscars 2014 - See Last Year’s Full Winners List!

Oscars 2014 - See Last Year’s Full Winners List!

With just a few day left until the 2015 Oscars kick off live on CBS, we thought we’d remind you who won all the awards last year!

The big winner last year was Sandra Bullock‘s film Gravity, which took home seven awards including Best Director for Alfonso Cuaron.

Other big winners included Cate Blanchett, Matthew McConaughey, Jared Leto, and Lupita Nyong’o, who were all recognized for their amazing acting skills.

Before Sunday’s show, make sure to check out the full list of nominations and see all the presenters at the star-studded ceremony, which will be hosted by Neil Patrick Harris.

Click inside to find out who won at the 2014 Oscars…

2014 Oscars Winners List

Best Picture
12 Years a Slave – WINNER
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor
Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Wolf of Wall Street)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) – WINNER

Best Actress
Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine) – WINNER
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Jonah Hill (Wolf of Wall Street)
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave) – WINNER
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
June Squibb (Nebraska)
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)

Best Director
Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)
David O. Russell (American Hustle)
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity) – WINNER
Alexander Payne (Nebraska)
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)

Best Adapted Screenplay
John Ridley (12 Years a Slave) – WINNER

Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater (Before Midnight
)
Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street
)
Billy Ray (Captain Phillips)

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (Philomena)

Best Original Screenplay
David O. Russell and Eric Singer (American Hustle)
Bob Nelson (Nebraska)
Spike Jonze (Her) – WINNER
Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack (Dallas Buyers Club)
Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)

Best Foreign Film
Denmark, The Hunt
Belgium, The Broken Circle Breakdown
Italy, The Great Beauty – WINNER
Palestine, Omar
Cambodia, The Missing Picture

Best Documentary Feature
20 Feet from Stardom – WINNER
The Act of Killing
Dirty Wars
The Square
Cutie and the Boxer

Best Animated Feature
The Wind Rises
Frozen – WINNER
Despicable Me 2
The Croods
Ernest & Celestine

Best Film Editing
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity – WINNER
12 Years a Slave

Best Original Song
“Happy” (Despicable Me 2)
“Let It Go” (Frozen) – WINNER
“The Moon Song” (Her)
“Ordinary Love” (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

Best Original Score
John Williams (The Book Thief)
Steven Price (Gravity) – WINNER
Alexandre Desplat (Philomena)
Thomas Newman (Saving Mr. Banks)
William Butler and Owen Pallett (Her)

Best Cinematography
Philippe Le Sourd (The Grandmaster)
Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity) – WINNER
Bruno Delbonnel (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Roger Deakins (Prisoners)
Phedon Papamichael (Nebraska)

Best Costume Design
American Hustle
The Grandmaster
The Great Gatsby – WINNER
The Invisible Woman
12 Years A Slave

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
The Lone Ranger
Dallas Buyers Club – WINNER
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

Best Production Design
American Hustle
Gravity
The Great Gatsby – WINNER
Her
12 Years a Slave

Best Sound Editing
All is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity – WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor

Best Sound Mixing
Captain Phillips
Gravity – WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lone Survivor
Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Visual Effects
Gravity – WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Short Film, Live Action
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Helium - WINNER
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem

Best Short Film, Animated
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot – WINNER
Possessions
Room on the Broom

Best Documentary Short Subject
CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – WINNER
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Just Jared on Facebook
Posted to: 2015 Oscars

JJ Links Around The Web

WENN
  • Robert De Niro leads Anti-Trump rally in New York City - TMZ
  • Cuba Gooding Jr officially files for divorce from his wife after separating over three years ago - Gossip Cop
  • Yara Shahidi in talks to get her own Black-ish spinoff series - Just Jared Jr
  • Former Real Housewife of NYC star Jules Wainstein battles in divorce court with her estranged husband - Radar
  • Sebastian Stan shows off his mustache on the set of I, Tonya - Lainey Gossip
  • Robin Thicke to honor late father Alan Thicke at NHL Hockey Gala - The Hollywood Reporter
A Member of Townsquare Entertainment News | Advertise here