Top Stories

BAFTAs 2016 - Complete List of Winners Here!

BAFTAs 2016 - Complete List of Winners Here!

The 2016 BAFTAs are wrapping up and we have your complete list of winners right here!

The Revenant won big with Best Film, Best Director for Alejandro González Iñárritu, and Best Actor for Leonardo DiCaprio.

Meanwhile, Kate Winslet, Mark Rylance, and Brie Larson also won in the acting categories.

The Big Short won Best Adapted Screenplay and Spotlight won Best Original Screenplay.

Star Wars: The Force Awakens star John Boyega took home the EE Rising Star award.

Click inside to see the full list of BAFTA winners…

BEST FILM
“The Big Short,” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
“Bridge of Spies,” Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
“Carol,” Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
“The Revenant,” Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon – WINNER
“Spotlight,” Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

DIRECTOR
“The Revenant,” Alejandro G. Inarritu – WINNER
“The Big Short,” Adam McKay
“Bridge of Spies,” Steven Spielberg
“Carol,” Todd Haynes
“The Martian,” Ridley Scott

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Spotlight,” Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer – WINNER
“Bridge of Spies,” Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
“Ex Machina,” Alex Garland
“The Hateful Eight,” Quentin Tarantino
“Inside Out,” Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg Lefauve

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Big Short,” Adam McKay, Charles Randolph – WINNER

“Brooklyn,” Nick Hornby
“Carol,” Phyllis Nagy
“Room,” Emma Donoghue
“Steve Jobs,” Aaron Sorkin

LEADING ACTOR
Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant” – WINNER
Matt Damon, “The Martian”
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”

LEADING ACTRESS
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
Brie Larson, “Room” – WINNER
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Maggie Smith, “The Lady in the Van”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies” – WINNER

Benicio Del Toro, “Sicario”
Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation”
Mark Ruffalo, “Spotlight”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs” – WINNER

Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Julie Walters, “Brooklyn”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”

ORIGINAL MUSIC
“The Hateful Eight,” Ennio Morricone – WINNER

“Bridge of Spies,” Thomas Newman
“The Revenant,” Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai
“Sicario,” Johann Johannsson
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Revenant,” Emmanuel Lubezki – WINNER

“Bridge of Spies,” Janusz Kaminski
“Carol,” Ed Lachman
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” John Seale
“Sicario,” Roger Deakins

EDITING
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Margaret Sixel – WINNER

“The Big Short,” Hank Corwin
“Bridge of Spies,” Michael Kahn
“The Martian,” Pietro Scalia
“The Revenant,” Stephen Mirrione

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson – WINNER

“Bridge of Spies,” Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
“Carol,” Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
“The Martian,” Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Jenny Beavan – WINNER

“Brooklyn,” Odile Dicks-Mireaux
“Carol,” Sandy Powell
“Cinderella,” Sandy Powell
“The Danish Girl,” Paco Delgado

MAKEUP & HAIR
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin – WINNER

“Brooklyn,” Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
“Carol,” Jerry Decarlo, Patricia Regan
“The Danish Girl,” Jan Sewell
“The Revenant,” Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

SOUND
“The Revenant,” Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom – WINNER

“Bridge of Spies,” Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
“The Martian,” Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan – WINNER

“Ant-Man,” Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
“Ex Machina,” Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
“Mad Max: Fury Road,” Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
“The Martian,” Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“Wild Tales,” Damian Szifron – WINNER

“The Assassin,” Hou Hsiao-Hsien
“Force Majeure,” Ruben Ostlund
“Theeb,” Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd
“Timbuktu,” Abderrahmane Sissako

DOCUMENTARY
“Amy,” Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees – WINNER

“Cartel Land,” Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
“He Named Me Malala,” Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie Macdonald
“Listen to Me Marlon,” Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler
“Sherpa,” Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson

ANIMATED FILM
“Inside Out,” Pete Docter – WINNER
“Minions,” Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
“Shaun the Sheep Movie,” Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“Brooklyn,” John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby – WINNER

“45 Years,” Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
“Amy,” Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
“The Danish Girl,” Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
“Ex Machina,” Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
“The Lobster,” Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) Rupert Lloyd (Producer) “Theeb” – WINNER

Alex Garland (Director) “Ex Machina”
Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director) “Second Coming”
Sean Mcallister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) “A Syrian Love Story”
Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director) “The Survivalist”

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“Edmond,” Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy – WINNER

“Manoman,” Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
“Prologue,” Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

BRITISH SHORT FILM
“Operator,” Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan – WINNER

“Elephant,” Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
“Mining Poems or Odes” Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
“Over,” Jorn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
“Samuel-613,” Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (VOTED FOR BY THE PUBLIC)
John Boyega – WINNER

Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
Taron Egerton

Just Jared on Facebook
Photos: BAFTA
Posted to: 2016 BAFTAs

JJ Links Around The Web

WENN
  • Sam Smith was spotted in public for the first time since Coachella - TMZ
  • Ashton Kutcher and Mila Kunis have welcomed their second child! - Gossip Cop
  • Derek Hough is officially leaving DWTS - Just Jared Jr
  • Does Britney Spears have a new man? - Radar
  • Jennifer Aniston says she's joined the Mile High club! - Lainey Gossip
  • Amy Schumer is starring in a Barbie movie - The Hollywood Reporter
  • Tigerlilly

    All the major awards (again) for “The Revenant” and mostly important to Leo. Hell yeah!!! :)

  • Elizabeth Denney

    ❝my .friend’s mate Is getting 98$. HOURLY. on the internet.❞….few days ago new McLaren. F1 bought after earning 18,512$,,,this was my previous month’s paycheck ,and-a little over, 17k$ Last month ..3-5 h/r of work a days ..with extra open doors & weekly. paychecks.. it’s realy the easiest work I have ever Do.. I Joined This 7 months ago and now making over 87$, p/h.Learn. More right Here;b368➤➤➤➤➤ http://GlobalSuperEmploymentVacanciesReportsTech/GetPaid/98$hourly…. .❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:❦2:::::;b368…..

  • blahhh

    Read all about Leo’s activity and award winning moments here :

    Leo Wins Bafta

  • Emily Graves

    Leo looked so cute today, check him out in this video guys

    Leonardo Dicaprio award winning moments

A Member of Townsquare Entertainment News | Advertise here