Top Stories

Independent Spirit Awards 2016 - Complete Winners List!

Independent Spirit Awards 2016 - Complete Winners List!

The best in independent film was honored at the 2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards on Saturday afternoon (February 27) in Santa Monica, Calif.

The event was hosted by Saturday Night Live‘s Kate McKinnon and Silicon Valley‘s Kumail Nanjiani, who did some hilarious spoofs of the year’s best movies.

The cast of Spotlight was award the Robert Altman Award for Best Ensemble and they all took to the stage to accept the award.

Make sure to tune in to the Oscars on Sunday night and see if any of the Spirit Awards winners excel at movies’ biggest night as well.

Click inside for the full list of 2016 Independent Spirit Awards winners…

Independent Spirit Awards 2016 – Complete Winners List

Best Feature
“Anomalisa”
“Beasts of No Nation”
“Carol”
“Spotlight” – WINNER
“Tangerine”

Best Director
Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, “Anomalisa”
Cary Joji Fukunaga, “Beasts of No Nation”
Todd Haynes, “Carol”
David Robert Mitchell, “It Follows”
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight” – WINNER
Sean Baker, “Tangerine”

Best Female Lead
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Bel Powley, “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
Brie Larson, “Room” – WINNER
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, “Tangerine”

Best Male Lead
Abraham Attah, “Beasts of No Nation” – WINNER
Jason Segel, “The End of the Tour”
Christopher Abbot, “James White”
Koudous Seihon, “Mediterranea”
Ben Mendelsohn, “Mississippi Grind”

Best Supporting Female
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “Anomalisa”
Marin Ireland, “Glass Chin”
Robin Bartlett, “H.”
Cynthia Nixon, “James White”
Mya Taylor, “Tangerine” – WINNER

Best Supporting Male
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation” – WINNER
Richard Jenkins, “Bone Tomahawk”
Paul Dano, “Love & Mercy”
Kevin Corrigan, “Results”
Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”

Best Screenplay
“Anomalisa”
“Bone Tomahawk”
“Carol”
“The End of the Tour”
“Spotlight” – WINNER

Best First Feature
“The Diary of a Teenage Girl” – WINNER
“James White”
“Manos Sucas”
“Mediterranea”
“Songs My Brothers Taught Me”

Best First Screenplay
“The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
“Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”
“Mediterranea”
“The Mend”
“Room” – WINNER

Best Editing
“Beasts of No Nation”
“Heaven Knows What”
“It Follows”
“Room”
“Spotlight” – WINNER

Best Cinematography
“Beasts of No Nation”
“Carol” – WINNER
“It Follows”
“Meadowland”
“Songs My Brothers Taught Me”

Best Documentary
“Best of Enemies”
“Heart of a Dog”
“The Look of Silence” – WINNER
“Meru”
“The Russian Woodpecker”
“(T)error”

Best International Film
“Embrace of the Serpent”
“Girlhood”
“Mustang”
“A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”
“Son of Saul” – WINNER

John Cassavetes Award
“Advantageous”
“Christmas, Again”
“Heaven Knows What”
“Krisha” – WINNER
“Out of My Hand”

Robert Altman Award
“Spotlight”

Just Jared on Facebook

JJ Links Around The Web

WENN
  • Sam Smith was spotted in public for the first time since Coachella - TMZ
  • Ashton Kutcher and Mila Kunis have welcomed their second child! - Gossip Cop
  • Derek Hough is officially leaving DWTS - Just Jared Jr
  • Does Britney Spears have a new man? - Radar
  • Jennifer Aniston says she's joined the Mile High club! - Lainey Gossip
  • Amy Schumer is starring in a Barbie movie - The Hollywood Reporter
A Member of Townsquare Entertainment News | Advertise here