Top Stories

Independent Spirit Awards 2017 Nominations - Full List!

Independent Spirit Awards 2017 Nominations - Full List!

The nominations for the 2017 Independent Spirit Awards have just been announced, and there’s lots of familiar faces on the list!

American Honey and Moonlight got the most nominations with six each. Manchester By the Sea has five nominations, and Other People, Jackie and Free in Deed each earned four nods.

The show will be aired on IFC on Saturday (February 25). We’ll be live blogging the whole show, so stay tuned!

Click inside for the full list of nominees….

BEST FEATURE

American Honey

Producers: Thomas Benski, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Alice Weinberg

Chronic

Producers: Michel Franco, Gina Kwon, Gabriel Ripstein, Moisés Zonana

Jackie

Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddell

Manchester by the Sea

Producers: Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh

Moonlight

Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

BEST FIRST FEATURE

The Childhood of a Leader
Director: Brady Corbet
Producers: Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Chris Coen, Ron Curtis, Helena Danielsson, Mona Fastvold, István Major

The Fits
Director/Producer: Anna Rose Holmer
Producer: Lisa Kjerulff

Other People
Director: Chris Kelly
Producers: Sam Bisbee, Adam Scott, Naomi Scott

Swiss Army Man
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
Producers: Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Jonathan Wang

The Witch
Director: Robert Eggers
Producers: Daniel Bekerman, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Rodrigo Teixeira

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

Free In Deed
Writer/Director: Jake Mahaffy
Producers: Mike Bowes, Mike S. Ryan, Brent Stiefel

Hunter Gatherer
Writer/Director: Josh Locy
Producers: Michael Covino, April Lamb, Sara Murphy, Isaiah Smallman

Lovesong
Writer/Director: So Yong Kim
Writer/Producer: Bradley Rust Gray
Producers: David Hansen, Alex Lipschultz, Johnny Mac

Nakom
Writer/Director/Producer: TW Pittman
Director/Producer: Kelly Daniela Norris
Writer/Producer: Isaac Adakudugu
Producer: Giovanni Ximénez

Spa Night
Writer/Director: Andrew Ahn
Producers: David Ariniello, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Kelly Thomas

BEST DIRECTOR

Andrea Arnold
American Honey

Barry Jenkins
Moonlight

Pablo Larraín
Jackie

Jeff Nichols
Loving

Kelly Reichardt
Certain Women

BEST SCREENPLAY

Barry Jenkins
Story By Tarell Alvin McCraney
Moonlight

Kenneth Lonergan
Manchester by the Sea

Mike Mills
20th Century Women

Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias
Little Men

Taylor Sheridan
Hell or High Water

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Robert Eggers
The Witch

Chris Kelly
Other People

Adam Mansbach
Barry

Stella Meghie
Jean of the Joneses

Craig Shilowich
Christine

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ava Berkofsky
Free In Deed

Lol Crawley
The Childhood of a Leader

Zach Kuperstein
The Eyes of My Mother

James Laxton
Moonlight

Robbie Ryan
American Honey

BEST EDITING

Matthew Hannam
Swiss Army Man

Jennifer Lame
Manchester by the Sea

Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders
Moonlight

Jake Roberts
Hell or High Water

Sebastián Sepúlveda
Jackie

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Annette Bening
20th Century Women

Isabelle Huppert
Elle

Sasha Lane
American Honey

Ruth Negga
Loving

Natalie Portman
Jackie

BEST MALE LEAD

Casey Affleck
Manchester by the Sea

David Harewood
Free In Deed

Viggo Mortensen
Captain Fantastic

Jesse Plemons
Other People

Tim Roth
Chronic

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Edwina Findley
Free In Deed

Paulina Garcia
Little Men

Lily Gladstone
Certain Women

Riley Keough
American Honey

Molly Shannon
Other People

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Ralph Fiennes
A Bigger Splash

Ben Foster
Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges
Manchester by the Sea

Shia LaBeouf
American Honey

Craig Robinson
Morris from America

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

Moonlight
Director: Barry Jenkins
Casting Director: Yesi Ramirez
Ensemble Cast: Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders

BEST DOCUMENTARY

13th
Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay
Producers: Spencer Averick, Howard Barish

Cameraperson
Director/Producer: Kirsten Johnson
Producer: Marilyn Ness

I Am Not Your Negro
Director/Producer: Raoul Peck
Producers: Rémi Grellety, Hérbert Peck

O.J.: Made in America
Director/Producer: Ezra Edelman
Producers: Nina Krstic, Tamara Rosenberg, Caroline Waterlow

Sonita
Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami
Producer: Gerd Haag

Under the Sun
Director: Vitaly Mansky
Producer: Natalya Manskaya

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Aquarius
(Brazil)
Director: Kleber Mendonça Filho

Chevalier
(Greece)
Director: Athina Tsangari

My Golden Days
(France)
Director: Arnaud Desplechin

Toni Erdmann
(Germany and Romania)
Director: Maren Ade

Under the Shadow
(Iran and U.K.)
Director: Babak Anvari

20th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

Lisa Kjerulff

Jordana Mollick

Melody C. Roscher & Craig Shilowich

23rd ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

Andrew Ahn
Director of Spa Night

Claire Carré
Director of Embers

Anna Rose Holmer
Director of The Fits

Ingrid Jungermann
Director of Women Who Kill

22nd TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Kristi Jacobson
Director of Solitary

Sara Jordenö
Director of Kiki

Nanfu Wang
Director of Hooligan Sparrow

Just Jared on Facebook

JJ Links Around The Web

Getty
  • Justin Bieber ditches his shirt at the gym - TMZ
  • Elton John is NOT retiring - Gossip Cop
  • Yara Shahidi started a fun new project - Just Jared Jr
  • Selena Gomez wears pajamas and heels while shopping- Radar
  • Milo Ventimiglia opens up about working with Will Smith - Lainey Gossip
  • Moana hits big at the box offices for the second weekend - The Hollywood Reporter
A Member of Townsquare Entertainment News | Advertise here