Top Stories

BAFTAs 2018 - Complete Winners List!

BAFTAs 2018 - Complete Winners List!

The complete list of winners has been announced for the 2018 EE British Academy Film Awards, which were revealed at Royal Albert Hall on Sunday (February 18) in London, England.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri was the big winner of the night with five awards, including Best Film and Best British Film.

The acting awards went to the same four actors who picked up the prizes at the Golden Globes, the SAG Awards, and the Critics’ Choice Awards. We have a feeling it will be a very predictable Oscars next month!

Stars hit the red carpet wearing all black to show their support for the Time’s Up movement, but there were a few people who didn’t follow the dress code.

Click inside to see the full list of BAFTA nominees…

BAFTAs 2018 – Complete Winners List!

Outstanding British Film:
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Best Film:
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Best Actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
‚ÄčTimoth√©e Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Best Actress:
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Director:
Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay:
Get Out, Jordan Peele
I, Tonya, Steven Rogers
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh – WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory – WINNER
The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Matt Greenhaigh
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Supporting Actress:
Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer:
The Ghoul (Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttman, Tom Meeten)
I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni, Emily Morgan) – WINNER
Jawbone (Johnny Harris, Thomas Napper)
Kingdom of Us (Lucy Cohen)
Lady Macbeth (Alice Birch, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly)

Best Film Not in the English Language:
Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden – WINNER
Loveless
The Salesman

Best Documentary:
City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro – WINNER
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

Best Animated Film:
Coco – WINNER
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

Best Original Music:
Blade Runner 2049 (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer)
Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)
Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) – WINNER

Best Cinematography:
Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakin) – WINNER
Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri (Ben Davis)

Best Editing:
Baby Driver – WINNER
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Production Design:
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water – WINNER

Best Costume Design:
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread – WINNER
The Shape of Water

Best Make Up & Hair:
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour – WINNER
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Best Sound:
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk – WINNER
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Special Visual Effects:
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best British Short Animation:
Have Heart
Mamoon
Poles Apart – WINNER

Best British Short Film:
Aamir
Cowboy Dave – WINNER
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys

Just Jared on Facebook
Photos: Getty
Posted to: 2018 BAFTAs, BAFTAs

JJ Links Around The Web

Getty
  • Pregnant Meghan Markle steps out for her last public appearance before Christmas - TMZ
  • Get a behind-the-scenes look at Rent: Live - Just Jared Jr
  • Find out why Awkwafina is calling out Lil Pump - TooFab
  • Check out the best of the worst holiday movies on Netflix - Lainey Gossip
  • Lucy Hale reveals which Pretty Little Liars co-star she's still really close with - Just Jared Jr
  • Did these two actresses fight while filming their movie together? - Gossip Cop