Top Stories

Spirit Awards 2019 - Complete Winners List!

Spirit Awards 2019 - Complete Winners List!

The full list of winners has been revealed for the 2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards!

The big winner of the show was the movie If Beale Street Could Talk, which picked up the awards for Best Feature, Best Director for Barry Jenkins, and Best Supporting Female for Regina King.

The cast of Suspiria – including Dakota Johnson and Tilda Swinton – received the Robert Altman Award for Best Ensemble.

Glenn Close and Richard E. Grant, who are both nominated for Oscars, picked up acting awards.

Click inside for the full list of winners for the Spirit Awards…

Spirit Awards 2019 – Complete Winners List!

BEST FEATURE
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
If Beale Street Could Talk – WINNER
Leave No Trace
You Were Never Really Here

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Hereditary
Sorry to Bother You – WINNER
The Tale
We the Animals
Wildlife

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
A Bread Factory
En el Séptimo Día – WINNER
Never Goin’ Back
Sócrates
Thunder Road

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Glenn Close — The Wife – WINNER
Toni Collette — Hereditary
Elsie Fisher — Eighth Grade
Regina Hall — Support the Girls
Helena Howard — Madeline’s Madeline
Carey Mulligan — Wildlife

BEST MALE LEAD
John Cho — Searching
Daveed Diggs — Blindspotting
Ethan Hawke — First Reformed – WINNER
Christian Malheiros — Sócrates
Joaquin Phoenix — You Were Never Really Here

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Kayli Carter — Private Life
Tyne Daly — A Bread Factory
Regina King — If Beale Street Could Talk – WINNER
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie — Leave No Trace
J. Smith-Cameron — Nancy

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Raúl Castillo — We the Animals
Adam Driver — BLACKkKLANSMAN
Richard E. Grant — Can You Ever Forgive Me? – WINNER
Josh Hamilton — Eighth Grade
John David Washington — Monsters and Men

BEST DIRECTOR
Debra Granik — Leave No Trace
Barry Jenkins — If Beale Street Could Talk – WINNER
Tamara Jenkins — Private Life
Lynne Ramsay — You Were Never Really Here
Paul Schrader — First Reformed

BEST SCREENPLAY
Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland — Colette
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty — Can You Ever Forgive Me? – WINNER
Tamara Jenkins — Private Life
Boots Riley — Sorry to Bother You
Paul Schrader — First Reformed

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Bo Burnham — Eighth Grade – WINNER
Christina Choe — Nancy
Cory Finley — Thoroughbreds
Jennifer Fox — The Tale
Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By), Laurie Shephard (Story By) — Blame

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ashley Connor — Madeline’s Madeline
Diego Garcia — Wildlife
Benjamin Loeb — Mandy
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom — Suspiria – WINNER
Zak Mulligan — We the Animals

BEST EDITING
Joe Bini — You Were Never Really Here – WINNER
Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, Jeremiah Zagar — We the Animals
Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill, Julian Hart — American Animals
Anne Fabini, Alex Hall, Gary Levy — The Tale
Nick Houy — Mid90s

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
On Her Shoulders
Shirkers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? – WINNER

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Burning
The Favourite
Happy as Lazzaro
Roma – WINNER
Shoplifters

BONNIE AWARD
Debra Granik – WINNER
Tamara Jenkins
Karyn Kusama

PRODUCERS AWARD
Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
Gabrielle Nadig
Shrihari Sathe – WINNER

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Alex Moratto – WINNER
Ioana Uricaru
Jeremiah Zagar

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Alexandria Bombach
Bing Liu – WINNER
RaMell Ross

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Suspiria

Just Jared on Facebook

JJ Links Around The Web

Getty
  • Madame Tussauds will not remove wax figures of Michael Jackson after Leaving Neverland - TMZ
  • Get the scoop on Noah Centineo's new superhero movie - Just Jared Jr
  • Former Flipping Out star Jeff Lewis just got dumped again - TooFab
  • Get the scoop on Katherine Heigl's new role - The Hollywood Reporter
  • Camila Cabello is hard at work on her new album - Just Jared Jr