Top Stories

Creative Arts Emmys 2019 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

Creative Arts Emmys 2019 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

The first night of the 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards has just wrapped up!

The annual awards ceremony, presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming, hosted its first night of celebrations on Saturday (September 14) at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

The event leads up to the Primetime Emmys which will take place on September 22nd at 8 PM ET.

Make sure to check out the full list of nominees and get the details about this year’s host!

Click inside for the full winners list…

See the full list of winners below!

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards
The 61st Grammy Awards
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and the Jeffersons – WINNER
The Oscars
RENT
72nd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool – WINNER
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Springsteen on Broadway
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Choreography for Variety and Reality Programming
Luther Brown, So You Think You Can Dance
Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance
Melvin “Timtim” Rogador, World of Dance
Suresh Mukund, World of Dance
Karen Forcano and Ricardo Vega, World of Dance
Tessandra Chavez, World of Dance – WINNER

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
The 61st Grammy Awards
Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons
The Oscars
RENT – WINNER

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series
At Home with Amy Sedaris
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Queer Eye
Saturday Night Live – WINNER
The Voice

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
Queer Eye – WINNER
Shark Tank
Tidying Up with Marie Kondo
Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Billy on the Street
Carpool Karaoke: The Series – WINNER
Gay of Thrones
Honest Trailers
The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Love, Death, & Robots – WINNER
Robot Chicken
SpongeBob SquarePants
Steven Universe
Teen Titans Go!

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Free Solo – WINNER
Leaving Neverland
RBG
Three Identical Strangers

Outstanding Narrator
Sir David Attenborough, Our Planet – WINNER
Angela Bassett, The Flood
Charles Dance, Savage Kingdom
Anthony Mendez, Wonder of Mexico
Liev Schreiber, The Many Lives of Nick Buoniconti
Juliet Stevenson, Queens of Mystery

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Brandon Roberts and Marco Beltrami, Free Solo – WINNER
Hannah Peel, Game of Thrones
Benjamin Wallfisch, Hostile Planet
Miriam Cutler, Love, Gilda
Steven Price, Our Planet
Miriam Cutler, RBG

Outstanding Music Direction
Ricky Minor, Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul
Alex Lacamoire, Fosse/Verdon – WINNER
Beyonce and Derek Dixie, Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce
Rickey Minor, The Oscars
Greg Phillinganes, Q85: A Musical Celebration for Quincy Jones
Lenny Pickett, Leon Pendarvis and Eli Brueggemann, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within an Unscripted Program
CONAN Without Borders Japan & Australia
Free Solo 360 – WINNER
The Late late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019
The Oscars — Digital Experience

Outstanding Interactive Program
Conan
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
NASA And SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch – WINNER
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
72nd Annual Tony Awards
Kennedy Center Honors
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019 – WINNER
The Oscars
RENT

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
The Big Bang Theory
Conan
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER
The Late Late Show with James Corden
Saturday Night Live
The Voice

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Creating Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Fosse/Verdon
Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look)
RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Out of the Closet
RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Portrait of a Queen

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh
Amy Schumer: Growing
Carpool Karaoke: When Cordon Met McCartney Live from Liverpool
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette – WINNER
Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – WINNER
The Case Against Adnan Syed
Fyre Fraud
Hostile Planet
Our Planet
Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
RBG – WINNER
The Sentence
Three Identical Strangers

Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – WINNER
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
Surviving R. Kelly

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley
Jane Fonda in Five Acts
Leaving Neverland – WINNER
Love, Gilda
Minding the Gap

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
30 for 30
American Masters
Chef’s Table
Hostile Planet
Our Planet – WINNER

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing with the Stars
RENT
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Saturday Night Live – WINNER
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Dancing with the Stars
RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
Saturday Night Live
The Voice
World of Dance

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming
Dancing with the Stars
Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce
The Masked Singer
RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Queer Eye – WINNER
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Shark Tank

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
Born This Way
Queer Eye – WINNER
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Shark Tank
The Voice

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin, Free Solo – WINNER
Chris Smith, FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
Dan Reed, Leaving Neverland
Julie Cohen and Betsy West, RBG
Tim Wardle, Three Identical Strangers

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney From Liverpool
Homecoming: A Film By Beyonce
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and the Jeffersons
The Oscars
Springsteen on Broadway – WINNER

Outstanding Animated Program
Adventure Time
Big Mouth
Bob’s Burger’s
BoJack Horseman
The Simpsons – WINNER

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Hank Azaria, The Simpsons
Alex Borstein, Family Guy
Eric Jacobsen, When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special
Seth McFarlane, Family Guy – WINNER
Kevin Michael Richardson, F Is for Family

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool
Drunk History
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER
Who Is America

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way
Dealiest Catch
Life Below Zero
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell – WINNER

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
The Amazing Race
Queer Eye – WINNER
RuPaul’s Drag Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race: All-Stars
Survivor

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul – WINNER
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool
The 61st Grammy Awards
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Oscars

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Free Solo – WINNER
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
Leaving Neverland
Our Planet

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Free Solo – WINNER
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
Leaving Neverland
Our Planet

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
The 61st Grammy Awards
Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars
RENT – WINNER
The 72nd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
America’s Got Talent
Dancing with the Stars
Saturday Night Live – WINNER
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
James Corden, The World’s Best
Ellen Degeneres, Ellen’s Game of Games
Marie Kondo, Tidying Up with Marie Kondo
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Life Below Zero
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Somebody Feed Phil
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell – WINNER

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Free Solo – WINNER
Our Planet

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Deadliest Catch
Life Below Zero – WINNER
Queer Eye
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor

Just Jared on Facebook
Photos: Getty
Posted to: 2019 Emmy Awards, Emmy Awards

JJ Links Around The Web

Getty Images
  • Kanye West is building an amphitheater on his Wyoming ranch - TMZ
  • Dove Cameron totally lost her cool after meeting this celeb - Just Jared Jr
  • This Bravo-lebrity wants Steve Harvey to officiate her wedding - TooFab
  • This show might be getting a reboot on Netflix - Just Jared Jr