Top Stories

Film Independent Spirit Awards 2022 Nominations - See the Full List of Nominees!

Film Independent Spirit Awards 2022 Nominations - See the Full List of Nominees!

The nominations for the 2022 Film Independent Spirit Awards are here!

Traditionally, the Film Independent Spirit Awards air the day before the Oscars. However, this year, the Oscars are taking place on Sunday, March 27, 2022 and the Film Independent Spirit Awards are taking place weeks earlier on March 6. Many believe these nominations could provide clues into who might receive Oscar nominations.

The 37th annual Film Independent Spirit Awards will take place on Sunday, March 6 at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET on IFC. Winners are selected by Film Independent members.

Click inside to read the full list of nominees…

Best Feature
“A Chiara”
“C’mon C’mon”
“The Lost Daughter”
“The Novice”
“Zola”

Best Director
Janicza Bravo, “Zola”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Lauren Hadaway, The Novice
Mike Mills, “C’Mon, C’mon”
Ninja Thyberg, “Pleasure”

Best First Feature
“7 Days”
“Holler”
“Queen of Glory”
“Test Pattern”
“Wild Indian”

Best Female Lead
Isabelle Fuhrman, “The Novice”
Brittany S. Hall, “Test Pattern”
Patti Harrison, “Together, together”
Taylour Paige, “Zola”
Taylor Reece, “Catch the Fair One”

Best Male Lead
Clifton Collins, Jr., “Jockey”
Frankie Faison, “The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”
Michael Greyeyes, “Wild Indian”
Udo Kier, “Swan Song”
Simon Rex, “Red Rocket”

Best Supporting Female
Jessie Buckley, “The Lost Daughter”
Amy Forsyth, “The Novice”
Ruth Negga, “Passing”
Revika Anne Reustle, “Pleasure”
Suzanna Son, “Red Rocket”

Best Supporting Male
Colman Domingo, “Zola”
Meeko Gattuso, “Queen of Glory”
Troy Kotsur, “CODA”
Will Patton, “Sweet Thing”
Chaske Spencer, “Wild Indian”

Best Screenplay
“C’mon, C’mon”
“The Lost Daughter”
“Swan Song”
“Together, Together”
“Zola”

Best First Screenplay
“Cicada”
“Mass”
“Pig”
“Test Pattern”
“Wild Indian”

Best Cinematography
“A Chiara”
“Blue Bayou”
“The Humans”
“Passing”
“Zola”

Best Editing
“A Chiara”
“The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain”
“The Novice”
“The Nowhere Inn”
“Zola”

Robert Altman Award
The Director, Cast, and Casting Director of “Mass”

Best Documentary
“Ascension”
“Flee”
“In the Same Breath”
“Procession”
“Summer of Soul”

Best International Film
“Compartment No. 6”
“Drive My Car”
“Parallel Mothers”
“Pebbles”
“Petite Maman”
“Prayers for the Stolen”

Someone to Watch Award
Alex Camilleri, “Luzzu”
Gillian Wallace Horvat, “I Blame Society”
Michael Sarnoski, “Pig”

Truer Than Fiction Award
“North by Current”
“Faya Dayi”
“Try Harder!”

John Cassavetes Award
“Cryptozoo”
“Jockey”
“Shiva Baby”
“Sweet Thing”
“This Is Not a War Story”

Producers Award
Brad Becker-Parton
Pin-Chun Liu
Lizzie Shapiro

Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series
“Black and Missing”
“The Choe Show”
“The Lady and the Dale”
“Nuclear Family”
“Philly D.A.”

Best New Scripted Series
“Blindspotting”
“It’s a Sin”
“Reservation Dogs”
“The Underground Railroad”
“We Are Lady Parts”

Best Female Performance in a Scripted Series
Thuso Mbedu, “The Underground Railroad”
Anjana Vasan, “We Are Lady Parts”
Jana Schmieding, “Rutherford Falls”
Jasmine Cephus Jones, “Blindspotting”
Deborah Ayorinde, “THEM: Covenant”

Best Male Performance in a Scripted Series
Ollie Alexander, “It’s a Sin”
Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”
Michael Greyeyes, “Rutherford Falls”
Ashley Thomas, “THEM: Covenant”
Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”

Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series
“Reservation Dogs”

Just Jared on Facebook

JJ Links Around The Web

Photo of Private:  JJ Links Around The Web
Getty Images
  • Thomas Doherty is sporting a new look - Just Jared Jr
  • This Disney Channel show is getting the movie musical treatment - Just Jared Jr
  • Watch the trailer for Maddie Ziegler & Jenna Ortega's new movie - Just Jared Jr
  • JoJo Siwa is marking a very big day - Just Jared Jr