Top Stories

Ryan Reynolds Knows Hugh Jackman Will Make Fun Of His Singing and Dancing

Ryan Reynolds Knows Hugh Jackman Will Make Fun Of His Singing and Dancing

Ryan Reynolds knows his singing and dancing isn’t nearly as good as his friend Hugh Jackman‘s.

The 46-year-old Deadpool actor will be starring in the Christmas musical Spirited, alongside Will Ferrell.

“I’m sure Hugh is going to have a field day with this,” Ryan told Stellar Magazine.

Click inside to read more…

Hugh is a lot like the many dancers and musical talents we were rubbing shoulders with each and every day on this film in that he’s one of those people who makes it all look sort of effortless and effervescent. And I don’t have any of that.” Ryan continued.

“I understand the music and dance of fight sequences. I’ve done that my entire career. I have a shorthand with those. I can kind of memorize a pretty complicated fight sequence quicker than most, I’d say,” he said.

“But a dance number is just starting from ground zero. For me it was really challenging. I moved very slowly at the beginning, and I’m not totally certain I got much faster by the end but, thankfully, it’s not a live show so we get multiple cracks at each moment. I’ve got to say, singing and dancing is so much harder than anything that I’ve ever tackled,” Ryan admitted.

Just Jared on Facebook
1
2
3
4
GettyImages 1139270010
GettyImages 1183653891
GettyImages 1187790261
GettyImages 127234401
GettyImages 1332220594
GettyImages 86275096
GettyImages 86275261
GettyImages 875013452
hugh jackman ryan reynolds tease deadpool 3 01
hugh jackman ryan reynolds tease deadpool 3 02
hugh jackman ryan reynolds tease deadpool 3 03
hugh jackman ryan reynolds tease deadpool 3 04
hugh jackman ryan reynolds tease deadpool 3 05
hugh jackman ryan reynolds tease deadpool 3 06
hugh jackman ryan reynolds tease deadpool 3 07
hugh jackman ryan reynolds tease deadpool 3 08
hugh jackman ryan reynolds tease deadpool 3 09
hugh jackman ryan reynolds tease deadpool 3 10
hugh jackman ryan reynolds tease deadpool 3 11
hugh jackman ryan reynolds tease deadpool 3 12

JJ Links Around The Web

Photo of Private:  JJ Links Around The Web
Getty Images
  • One of Tom Holland's movies is getting the roller coaster treatment - Just Jared Jr
  • Check out the trailer for Anya Taylor-Joy's new movie - Just Jared Jr
  • These two Wednesday stars share the same birthday - Just Jared Jr
  • Kendall Jenner is hanging out with some famous friends - Just Jared Jr