Top Stories

Daytime Emmy Awards 2021 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

Daytime Emmy Awards 2021 - Complete Winners List Revealed!

The complete winners list for the 2021 Daytime Emmy Awards has been revealed!

The awards show returned to television this year and aired on CBS with streaming available on Paramount+.

There were some posthumous winners this year, including Alex Trebek and Larry King. Some of the other big winners included Kelly Clarkson and the daytime drama series General Hospital.

The annual award ceremony from the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences recognizes excellence in American daytime television programming.

Click inside to check out the full list of Daytime Emmy Awards winners…

Keep scrolling to check out the full list of winners…

DAYTIME DRAMA

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital” – WINNER
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST ACTRESS
Melissa Claire Egan, “The Young and the Restless”
Genie Francis, “General Hospital”
Nancy Lee Grahn, “General Hospital”
Finola Hughes, “General Hospital”
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, “The Bold and the Beautiful” – WINNER

BEST ACTOR
Maurice Benard, “General Hospital” – WINNER
Steve Burton, “General Hospital”
Thorsten Kaye, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Wally Kurth, “Days of Our Lives”
Dominic Zamprogna, “General Hospital”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marla Adams, “The Young and the Restless” – WINNER
Tamara Braun, “Days of Our Lives”
Carolyn Hennesy, “General Hospital”
Briana Henry, “General Hospital”
Courtney Hope, “The Bold and the Beautiful”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Darin Brooks, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Max Gail, “General Hospital” – WINNER
Bryton James, “The Young and the Restless”
Jeff Kober, “General Hospital”
James Patrick Stuart, “General Hospital”

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER
Tahj Bellow, “General Hospital”
Victoria Konefal, “Days of Our Lives” – WINNER
Alyvia Alyn Lind, “The Young and the Restless”
Katelyn MacMullen, “General Hospital”
Sydney Mikayla, “General Hospital”

BEST GUEST PERFORMER
Kim Delaney, “General Hospital”
George DelHoyo, “Days of Our Lives”
Briana Lane, “General Hospital”
Cady McClain, “Days of Our Lives” – WINNER
Victoria Platt, “Days of Our Lives”

BEST WRITING TEAM
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless” – WINNER

BEST DIRECTING TEAM
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital” – WINNER
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST LIMITED DRAMA SERIES
“The Bay”
“Beacon Hill”
“A House Divided”
“Studio City” – WINNER

TALK SHOW

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW
“The Drew Barrymore Show”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“The Kelly Clarkson Show” – WINNER
“Live with Kelly and Ryan”
“Today Show with Hoda and Jenna”

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST
Drew Barrymore, “The Drew Barrymore Show”
Kelly Clarkson, “The Kelly Clarkson Show” – WINNER
Sean Evans, “Hot Ones”
Hoda Kotb and Jenna Bush Hager, “Today Show with Hoda and Jenna”
Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest, “Live with Kelly and Ryan”

BEST INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW
“The 3rd Hour of Today”
“GMA3: What You Need to Know”
“Red Table Talk” – WINNER
“Red Table Talk: The Estefans”
“Tamron Hall”

BEST INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST
Gloria Estefan, Emily Estafan, Lili Estefan, “Red Table Talk: The Estefans”
Tamron Hall, “Tamron Hall”
Jada Pinkett Smith, Willow Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris, “Red Table Talk”
Tracie Jade, Taraji P. Henson, “Peace of Mind with Taraji”
Larry King, “Larry King Now” – WINNER
Rachael Ray, “Rachael Ray”
Amy Robach, Jennifer Ashton, TJ Holmes, “GMA3: What You Need to Know”

GAME SHOW

BEST GAME SHOW
“Family Feud”
“Jeopardy!” – WINNER
“Let’s Make a Deal”
“The Price is Right”
“Wheel of Fortune”

BEST GAME SHOW HOST
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal”
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud”
Alfonso Ribeiro, “Catch 21”
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune”
Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy!” – WINNER

LEGAL/COURTROOM

BEST LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
“Caught in Providence”
“Divorce Court”
“Judge Judy”
“Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court”
“The People’s Court” – WINNER

MORNING/NEWS

BEST MORNING SHOW
“CBS Sunday Morning” – WINNER
“Good Morning America”
“Sunday TODAY with Willie Geist”
“Today Show”

BEST ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM
“Access Hollywood”
“E!’s Daily Pop”
“Entertainment Tonight” – WINNER
“Extra”
“Inside Edition”

CULINARY

BEST CULINARY HOST
Valerie Bertinelli, “Valerie’s Home Cooking”
Giada De Laurentiis, “Giada at Home 2.0”
Edward Delling-Williams, “Paris Bistro Cooking”
Ina Garten, “Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro” – WINNER
Sophia Roe, “Counter Space”
Michael Symon, “Symon’s Dinners Cooking Out”

SPECIAL

BEST DAYTIME SPECIAL EVENT
“94th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade”
“2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards”
“David Blaine Ascension”
“Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time”
“Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space” – WINNER

BEST DAYTIME NON-FICTION SPECIAL
“Call Your Mother”
“Creators for Change on Girls’ Education with Michelle Obama” – WINNER
“I Am Patrick”
“The Manhattan Project: Electronic Field Trip”
“Reclamation: The Rise at Standing Rock”
“Red Table Talk: Will Smith’s Red Table”
“Takeover: Resolving Conflict”
“Time’s Kid of the Year”

CRAFTS

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DAYTIME PROGRAM
“Dash and Lily”
“Endlings”
“Ghostwriter”
“I Am Patrick”
“The Letter for the King” – WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Julie and the Phantoms” — “I Got the Music”
“Julie and the Phantoms” — “The Other Side of Hollywood”
“Julie and the Phantoms” — “Unsaid Emily” – WINNER
“The Kelly Clarkson Show” — “Cabana Boy Troy”
“The Young and the Restless” — “More Than a Vow”

BEST ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
“Craftopia”
“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
“The New Legends of Monkey”
“Odd Squad” – WINNER
“Weird But True”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
“The Baby-Sitters Club” – WINNER
“The Healing Powers of Dude”
“Helpsters”
“Odd Squad”

BEST HAIRSTYLING
“The Big Fib”
“The Real” – WINNER
“Red Table Talk”
“The Talk”
“The Wendy Williams Show”

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
“Odd Squad” – WINNER
“Sesame Street”
“The Talk”

BEST LIVE AND DIRECT-TO-TAPE SOUND MIXING
“Family Feud”
“The Kelly Clarkson Show” – WINNER
“Let’s Make a Deal”
“Tamron Hall”
“The View”

BEST MAKEUP
“All That”
“The Real” – WINNER
“Red Table Talk”
“The Talk”
“The Wendy Williams Show”

BEST TECHNICAL TEAM
“CBS This Morning”
“Sesame Street” – WINNER
“Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space”
“The Talk”
“Wheel of Fortune”

DRAMA/DAYTIME FICTION CRAFTS

BEST ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA/DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
“Dash and Lily”
“Endlings” – WINNER
“Ghostwriter”
“The Letter for the King”
“Trinkets”
“#WASHED”

BEST CASTING FOR A DRAMA/DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
“Dash and Lily”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital” – WINNER
“Julie and the Phantoms”
“Trinkets”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING FOR A DRAMA/DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
“Alexa and Katie”
“Dash and Lily”
“Days of Our Lives”
“Julie and the Phantoms” – WINNER
“Trinkets”

BEST HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA/DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
“Dash and Lily”
“Ghostwriter”
“Julie and the Phantoms”
“The Letter for the King” – WINNER
“Trinkets”

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA/DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Endlings”
“Ghostwriter”
“Studio City” – WINNER
“Trinkets”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA/DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
“Dash and Lily” – WINNER
“Julie and the Phantoms”
“The Letter for the King”
“Trinkets”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA/DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
“Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love”
“The Gaze”
“Julie and the Phantoms” – WINNER

BEST SOUND MIXING/EDITING FOR A DRAMA/DRAMA FICTION PROGRAM
“Endlings”
“Ghostwriter”
“The Letter for the King” – WINNER
“Trinkets”

BEST TECHNICAL TEAM FOR A DRAMA/DAYTIME FICTION PROGRAM
“Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love”
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital” – WINNER

PROMOTIONAL

BEST DAYTIME PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT
“The Astronauts” — The Astronauts Launch
“The Drew Barrymore Show” — The Drew Barrymore Show
“Good Morning America” — Sunshine
“Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous” — Launch Campaign – WINNER
“Kid of the Year” — Kid of the Year
“Kids’ Choice Awards” — 2020 Kids’ Choice Awards

Find out who won at last year’s ceremony.

Just Jared on Facebook

JJ Links Around The Web

Photo of Private:  JJ Links Around The Web
Getty Images